Primary · Academy sponsor led · Manchester, M9 5QN
Key stage 2 2024/25
#7,220 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Oct 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140482.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Manchester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 65%, similar to England, better than Manchester | 58% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 9%, similar to England, better than Manchester | 5% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Manchester | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, similar to Manchester | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Manchester | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 70%, worse than England, similar to Manchester | 72% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 82%, better than England, better than Manchester | 67% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 79%, better than England, better than Manchester | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 57 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 414 |
| Girls | 194 |
| Boys | 220 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 69.6% |
| First language not English | 34.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 375 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 10.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 76 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 24 |
| Average class size | 27.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 21.9 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 23.31 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 39.98 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 20.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 18 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 44 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 85 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 40 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 40 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Manchester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.8%, similar to England, better than Manchester | 5.6% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 13.1%, similar to England, better than Manchester | 16.2% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Manchester | 1.3% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Secondary | Manchester Communication Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 May 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Edmund's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Jul 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Augustine's CofE Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jun 2015. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Saviour CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Malachy's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Oasis Academy Harpur Mount | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Oct 2018. | |
| 0.6 mi | Nursery | Collyhurst Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Nov 2014. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Oasis Academy Temple | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jul 2013. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Irk Valley Community School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Jul 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester | Free schools | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. |
Manchester Communication Primary Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 10 Oct 2017.
Manchester Communication Primary Academy ranks 7,220 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 65% of pupils at Manchester Communication Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Manchester Communication Primary Academy made 44 offers from 85 applications (1.9 per offer), and 40 of 40 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Manchester Communication Primary Academy has 414 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Manchester Communication Primary Academy had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Manchester Communication Primary Academy, the average class had 27.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Manchester Communication Primary Academy missed 4.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.