School profile

Callington Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · CALLINGTON, PL17 7EF

Good

Map showing Callington Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,271 of 15,057

Better than 64% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Callington Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 18 Jan 2011

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils354
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Hannah Loss
TrustAN DARAS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityCornwall
Opened01 Feb 2014
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140577.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths70%, better than England, better than Cornwall60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.5%, worse than England, similar to Cornwall7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, similar to England, better than Cornwall105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Cornwall104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Cornwall104105
Expected standard in reading82%, better than England, better than Cornwall75%76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England, better than Cornwall73%73%
Expected standard in maths70%, worse than England, similar to Cornwall73%75%
Pupils taking tests60--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils354
Girls166
Boys188
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.20.6%
First language not English8.5%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.318
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.24.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.43
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.11
Average class size26.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
88.7%
Other White
6.8%
African
2%
White and Asian
1.1%
Other Asian
0.6%
Chinese
0.6%
White and Black Caribbean
0.3%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.1
Teachers (FTE)15.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.1
Support staff (FTE)19.91
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2516.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2512.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/252.1

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.34
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.55
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.34
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.34
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCornwallEngland
Overall absence7.4%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.20.1%, worse than England, worse than Cornwall13.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1%, similar to England, similar to Cornwall1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Callington Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miSecondaryCallington Community CollegeAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Callington Primary School

What is Callington Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Callington Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 18 Jan 2011.

How does Callington Primary School rank in England?

Callington Primary School ranks 5,271 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 64% of schools).

What are Callington Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 70% of pupils at Callington Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Callington Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Callington Primary School made 34 offers from 55 applications (1.6 per offer), and 34 of 34 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Callington Primary School?

Callington Primary School has 354 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Callington Primary School?

Callington Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Callington Primary School?

At Callington Primary School, the average class had 26.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Callington Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Callington Primary School missed 7.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 20.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.