School profile

The Skinners' School

Secondary · Academy converter · Tunbridge Wells, TN4 9PG

Good

Map showing The Skinners' School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#86 of 3,312

Better than 97% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#268 of 2,536

Better than 89% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

The Skinners' School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 27 Jan 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Post-16 provision
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,149
GenderBoys
Admissions policySelective
Head teacherMr Edward Wesson
TrustSKINNERS' ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityKent
Opened01 Feb 2014
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140595.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolKentEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.72.7, better than England, better than Kent4746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.100%, better than England, better than Kent65.5%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.96.9%, better than England, better than Kent47.5%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.50%, better than England, better than Kent15.9%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths100%, better than England, better than Kent61.2%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4160--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolKentEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.42.67, better than England, better than Kent34.8735
Average A-level gradeB+--
Average points, best three A-levels42.78, better than England, better than Kent36.1435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB+--
AAB or better31%, better than England, better than Kent17.3%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.24, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study159--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,149
Girls1
Boys1,148
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.4.9%
First language not English17.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,141
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
Sixth form places2024/25300
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.81
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.0
Average class size22.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
63%
Other White
8.1%
Indian
7.7%
Other mixed
5.4%
White and Asian
4.8%
Other Asian
1.4%
Pakistani
1.1%
Chinese
1.1%
Other ethnic group
1.1%
White and Black African
1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.8
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14
Teachers (FTE)64.49
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.6
Support staff (FTE)31.32
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2568.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2561.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.3

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.160
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.887
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.232
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.105
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)196

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKentEngland
Overall absence2.9%, better than England, better than Kent7.8%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.3.1%, better than England, better than Kent21.9%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.2%, better than England, better than Kent3.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.1%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.100%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.98.7%
School sixth form97.5%
Employment1.3%
Sixth form college0%
Further education0%
Apprenticeship0%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.85.9%
Higher education73.1%
Employment10.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.7.1%
Apprenticeship1.9%
Further education0%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near The Skinners' School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miSecondaryTunbridge Wells Girls' Grammar SchoolFoundation school
Outstanding
0.4 miPrimarySt Augustine's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.4 miPrimarySt Barnabas CofE VA Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryThe Wells Free SchoolFree schools
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt John's Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryTunbridge Wells Grammar School for BoysCommunity school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryBennett Memorial Diocesan SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.6 miSecondarySt Gregory's Catholic SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miNot applicableRose Hill SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.8 miPrimarySt James' Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about The Skinners' School

What is The Skinners' School's Ofsted rating?

The Skinners' School is rated Good, last inspected on 27 Jan 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does The Skinners' School rank in England?

The Skinners' School ranks 86 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 97% of schools) and 268 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 89% of schools).

What are The Skinners' School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 96.9% of pupils at The Skinners' School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 72.7 (England 46.2).

What are The Skinners' School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at The Skinners' School was B+, and 31% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into The Skinners' School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The Skinners' School made 160 offers from 887 applications (5.5 per offer), and 105 of 232 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend The Skinners' School?

The Skinners' School has 1,149 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of The Skinners' School?

The Skinners' School had 1,141 school places in 2024/25.

Does The Skinners' School have a sixth form?

Yes, The Skinners' School has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at The Skinners' School?

At The Skinners' School, the average class had 22.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.8 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at The Skinners' School?

In 2025/26, pupils at The Skinners' School missed 2.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 3.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.