School profile

Crabtree Junior School

Primary · Academy converter · Harpenden, AL5 5PU

Outstanding

Map showing Crabtree Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#756 of 15,057

Better than 94% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Crabtree Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 29 Nov 2023

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages7 to 11
Pupils256
GenderMixed
Head teacherMiss Emma Simmons
TrustIVY LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityHertfordshire
Opened01 Apr 2014
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140708.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolHertfordshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths86%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire64%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.25%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire11%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Hertfordshire107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Hertfordshire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.111, better than England, better than Hertfordshire106105
Expected standard in reading94%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire79%76%
Expected standard in writing91%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire73%73%
Expected standard in maths88%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire76%75%
Pupils taking tests65--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils256
Girls120
Boys136
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.0.8%
First language not English14.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.256
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.43
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size32

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
69.1%
Other White
7.8%
White and Asian
5.5%
Chinese
4.7%
Other mixed
3.9%
Indian
3.9%
Bangladeshi
1.2%
White and Black African
0.8%
Other Asian
0.8%
Irish
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher24.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.6
Teachers (FTE)10.3
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.99
Support staff (FTE)12.48
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2514.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/253.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHertfordshireEngland
Overall absence3.1%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.4.2%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire12.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.4%, better than England, better than Hertfordshire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Crabtree Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimaryCrabtree Infants' SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.2 miPrimaryHigh Beeches Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.5 miSecondarySir John Lawes SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.5 miNot applicableAldwickbury SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miPrimarySt Dominic Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.5 miPrimaryThe Grove Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryHarpenden AcademyFree schools
Good
0.6 miSecondaryKatherine Warington SchoolFree schools
Good
0.6 miPrimaryThe Grove Infant and Nursery SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryManland Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Crabtree Junior School

What is Crabtree Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Crabtree Junior School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 29 Nov 2023.

How does Crabtree Junior School rank in England?

Crabtree Junior School ranks 756 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 94% of schools).

What are Crabtree Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 86% of pupils at Crabtree Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Crabtree Junior School?

Crabtree Junior School has 256 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Crabtree Junior School?

Crabtree Junior School had 256 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Crabtree Junior School?

At Crabtree Junior School, the average class had 32 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Crabtree Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Crabtree Junior School missed 3.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.