Primary · Academy converter · Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 6SP
Key stage 2 2024/25
#3,966 of 15,057
Better than 73% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Apr 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140804.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Stoke-on-Trent | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 73%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 59% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 11%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 104 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 110, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 87%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 71% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 80%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 89%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 71% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 45 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 327 |
| Girls | 158 |
| Boys | 169 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 10.7% |
| First language not English | 44.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 345 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 298 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 13.6% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 56 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 4 |
| Average class size | 26.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 13.7 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 13.38 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 18.09 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 13.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 13.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 40 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 62 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 38 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 38 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 13 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Stoke-on-Trent | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.9%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 7.4%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 14.3% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Stoke-on-Trent | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | St Joseph's College | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 29 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Oakhill Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Priory CofE Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Trentham Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Clayton Hall Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Feb 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Mar 2014. | |
| 1.2 mi | Secondary | Thistley Hough Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | St John's CofE (A) Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 13 Jan 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Ash Green Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 16 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Stoke Minster CofE Primary Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Jan 2025. |
St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 4 Apr 2017.
St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School ranks 3,966 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 73% of schools).
In 2024/25, 73% of pupils at St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School made 40 offers from 62 applications (1.6 per offer), and 38 of 38 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School has 327 pupils aged 3 to 11.
St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School had 345 school places in 2024/25.
At St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School missed 3.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.