GCSE 2025/26
#669 of 3,312
Better than 79% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted report cardInspected 23 Jun 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140821.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Sheffield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 52.8, better than England, better than Sheffield | 44.7 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 77%, better than England, better than Sheffield | 63% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 60.7%, better than England, better than Sheffield | 46.3% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 22.4%, better than England, better than Sheffield | 14.5% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 71.9%, better than England, better than Sheffield | 58.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 196 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,048 |
| Girls | 506 |
| Boys | 542 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 36.5% |
| First language not English | 11.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,050 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 0.2% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 113 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 65 |
| Average class size | 22.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 62.28 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 18.64 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 36.66 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 64.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 52.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 5.4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 6.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 225 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 439 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 193 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 192 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Sheffield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.9%, similar to England | - | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 21.7%, similar to England | - | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.9%, better than England | - | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 16.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 7.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusions | 7 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 88.3% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 82.2% |
| Further education | 45.2% |
| School sixth form | 34.5% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 4.6% |
| Sixth form college | 2% |
| Employment | 1.5% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Mundella Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Carfield Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 27 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Bankwood Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Norton Free Church of England Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Woodseats Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Meersbrook Bank Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 14 Jul 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Anns Grove Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2016. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Arbourthorne Community Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Oct 2022. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Woodlands Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Feb 2022. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Abbey Lane Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Feb 2014. |
Newfield Secondary School is rated Good, last inspected on 23 Jun 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Newfield Secondary School ranks 669 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 79% of schools).
In 2025/26, 60.7% of pupils at Newfield Secondary School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 52.8 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Newfield Secondary School made 225 offers from 439 applications (2 per offer), and 192 of 193 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Newfield Secondary School has 1,048 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Newfield Secondary School had 1,050 school places in 2024/25.
No, Newfield Secondary School teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Newfield Secondary School, the average class had 22.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Newfield Secondary School missed 7.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 21.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.