GCSE 2025/26
#1,837 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,862 of 2,536
Worse than 73% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 May 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140884.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Westminster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 45, similar to England, worse than Westminster | 52.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 64%, similar to England, worse than Westminster | 73.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 51.8%, better than England, worse than Westminster | 58.3% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 13.2%, similar to England, worse than Westminster | 20.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 57%, worse than England, worse than Westminster | 69.4% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 114 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Westminster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 29.6, worse than England, worse than Westminster | 37.88 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 29.55, worse than England, worse than Westminster | 37.93 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C | - | - |
| AAB or better | 3.4%, worse than England, worse than Westminster | 23.8% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.18, worse than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Below average, worse than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 67 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | z | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 561 |
| Girls | 32 |
| Boys | 529 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 50.6% |
| First language not English | 64.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 935 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 40% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 240 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 82 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 38 |
| Average class size | 17.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 11.1 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.5 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 50.58 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 5.69 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 27.12 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 51.5 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 44.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 65 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 192 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 32 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 32 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 94 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Westminster | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 10.6%, worse than England, worse than Westminster | 6.9% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 36.8%, worse than England, worse than Westminster | 19.8% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.9%, similar to England, worse than Westminster | 2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 40.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 19.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.5% |
| Permanent exclusions | 3 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 91.4% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 91.4% |
| School sixth form | 69% |
| Further education | 19.8% |
| Sixth form college | 2.6% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 1.7% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 78.4% |
| Higher education | 62.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 12.2% |
| Employment | 9.5% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.7% |
| Further education | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | L'Ecole Bilingue Elementaire | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.4 mi | All-through | Ark King Solomon Academy | Academy sponsor led | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St James & St John Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Christ Church Bentinck CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Feb 2019. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Hallfield Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Oct 2013. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Gateway Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Oct 2022. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Saviour's CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Hampden Gurney CofE Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | St Edward's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Edward Wilson Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Apr 2023. |
Marylebone Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 10 May 2017.
Marylebone Academy ranks 1,837 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,862 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 73% of schools).
In 2025/26, 51.8% of pupils at Marylebone Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 45 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Marylebone Academy was C, and 3.4% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Marylebone Academy made 65 offers from 192 applications (3 per offer), and 32 of 32 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Marylebone Academy has 561 pupils aged 11 to 19.
Marylebone Academy had 935 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Marylebone Academy has a sixth form with 240 places in 2024/25.
At Marylebone Academy, the average class had 17.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 11.1 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Marylebone Academy missed 10.6% of sessions (England 8%), and 36.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.