Key stage 2 2024/25
#2,345 of 15,057
Better than 84% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 26 Apr 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140936.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Bromley | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 78%, better than England, better than Bromley | 71% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 16%, better than England, similar to Bromley | 15% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, similar to England, similar to Bromley | 108 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Bromley | 107 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Bromley | 107 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 84%, better than England, similar to Bromley | 81% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 80%, better than England, similar to Bromley | 79% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 82%, better than England, similar to Bromley | 80% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 50 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 383 |
| Girls | 197 |
| Boys | 186 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 15.7% |
| First language not English | 36.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 8.8% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 45 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 8 |
| Average class size | 27.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 17.52 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 14.81 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 20.29 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 15.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 11.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3.1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 48 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 235 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 25 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 25 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 23 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Bromley | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.6%, better than England, similar to Bromley | 4.5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 9.7%, better than England, similar to Bromley | 10.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.3%, better than England, similar to Bromley | 0.7% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Valley Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Oct 2014. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Highfield Infants' School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Jun 2022. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Mark's Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Highfield Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Clare House Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2019. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | St Christophers The Hall School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Orion Ravensbourne | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Jan 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Parish Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Pickhurst Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Pickhurst Infant Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. |
Harris Primary Academy Shortlands is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 26 Apr 2017.
Harris Primary Academy Shortlands ranks 2,345 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 84% of schools).
In 2024/25, 78% of pupils at Harris Primary Academy Shortlands met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Harris Primary Academy Shortlands made 48 offers from 235 applications (4.9 per offer), and 25 of 25 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Harris Primary Academy Shortlands has 383 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Harris Primary Academy Shortlands had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Harris Primary Academy Shortlands, the average class had 27.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Harris Primary Academy Shortlands missed 4.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.