Secondary · University technical college · Coventry, CV4 8DY
GCSE 2025/26
#2,069 of 3,312
Worse than 62% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#2,239 of 2,536
Worse than 88% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 Mar 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 140961.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Coventry | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 43.6, worse than England, similar to Coventry | 43.9 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 65.5%, similar to England, better than Coventry | 61.9% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 40.3%, worse than England, similar to Coventry | 43.3% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 7.6%, worse than England, worse than Coventry | 12.4% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 57.1%, worse than England, similar to Coventry | 55.9% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 119 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Coventry | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 25.7, worse than England, worse than Coventry | 32.55 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 29.05, worse than England, worse than Coventry | 33.38 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C | - | - |
| AAB or better | 14.3%, worse than England, similar to Coventry | 11.5% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.54, worse than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Below average, worse than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 151 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 504 |
| Girls | 104 |
| Boys | 400 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 23.8% |
| First language not English | 22.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 601 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 16.1% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 250 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 63 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 5 |
| Average class size | 19.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 28.86 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 5 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 16.61 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 30.3 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 22.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Coventry | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 10.3%, worse than England, worse than Coventry | 8.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 29.7%, worse than England, worse than Coventry | 23.6% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.4%, similar to England, better than Coventry | 4.5% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 16.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 10.6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.6% |
| Permanent exclusions | 3 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 93.6% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 80% |
| School sixth form | 44.8% |
| Further education | 29.6% |
| Apprenticeship | 9.6% |
| Sixth form college | 5.6% |
| Employment | 4% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 84.1% |
| Higher education | 57.5% |
| Apprenticeship | 15% |
| Employment | 9.7% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.8% |
| Further education | 1.8% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Secondary | The Westwood Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.2 mi | Not applicable | The National Mathematics and Science College | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Charter Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Finham Park 2 | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Jun 2018. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Templars Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Oct 2012. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Leigh Church of England Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 9 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Cannon Park Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Jun 2023. | |
| 1.3 mi | Secondary | West Coventry Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Sept 2023. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | St John Vianney Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Oct 2011. |
WMG Academy for Young Engineers is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 Mar 2017.
WMG Academy for Young Engineers ranks 2,069 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 62% of schools) and 2,239 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 88% of schools).
In 2025/26, 40.3% of pupils at WMG Academy for Young Engineers got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 43.6 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at WMG Academy for Young Engineers was C-, and 14.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
WMG Academy for Young Engineers has 504 pupils aged 14 to 19.
WMG Academy for Young Engineers had 601 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, WMG Academy for Young Engineers has a sixth form with 250 places in 2024/25.
At WMG Academy for Young Engineers, the average class had 19.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at WMG Academy for Young Engineers missed 10.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 29.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.