School profile

De Salis Studio College

Secondary · Studio schools · Hayes, UB4 8JP

Good

Map showing De Salis Studio College

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,233 of 3,312

Better than 62% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,440 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

De Salis Studio College Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 8 May 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Sixth form provision
Requires improvement
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeStudio schools
Ages14 to 19
Pupils174
GenderMixed
Head teacherMiss Heidi Faure
TrustTHE ROSEDALE HEWENS ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityHillingdon
Opened01 Sept 2014
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141035.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolHillingdonEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.48.4, better than England, similar to Hillingdon49.346.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.66%, similar to England, worse than Hillingdon70.6%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.45.3%, similar to England, worse than Hillingdon53.4%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.13.2%, similar to England, worse than Hillingdon17.8%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths54.7%, worse than England, worse than Hillingdon65.3%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 453--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolHillingdonEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.32.55, worse than England, similar to Hillingdon32.9735
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels36.11, similar to England, better than Hillingdon33.6435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better0%, worse than England, worse than Hillingdon12.3%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.01, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study11--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils174
Girls67
Boys107
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.17.8%
First language not English77.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.300
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.42%
Sixth form places2024/25180
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.12
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.4
Average class size13.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Indian
26.4%
Other ethnic group
21.3%
African
13.2%
Pakistani
12.1%
Other Asian
7.5%
Other White
6.3%
Caribbean
3.4%
White British
2.9%
Other mixed
2.3%
Bangladeshi
1.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher12.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.2
Teachers (FTE)13.5
Teaching assistants (FTE)2
Support staff (FTE)5
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2518.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2511.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/257
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHillingdonEngland
Overall absence9.1%, worse than England, worse than Hillingdon7.6%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.27.8%, worse than England, worse than Hillingdon21%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.8%, better than England, similar to Hillingdon2.5%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate11.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.97.8%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.95.6%
School sixth form46.7%
Further education33.3%
Sixth form college15.6%
Employment2.2%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.2.2%
Apprenticeship0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near De Salis Studio College
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimaryHewens Primary SchoolFree schools
Good
0.0 miSecondaryHewens CollegeAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.5 miPrimaryHighfield Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryHillingdon Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimaryRosedale Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.7 miSecondarySwakeleys School for GirlsAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miSecondaryOak Wood SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.7 miSecondaryRosedale CollegeAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miSecondaryParkside Studio CollegeStudio schools
Good
0.7 miPrimaryCharville AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about De Salis Studio College

What is De Salis Studio College's Ofsted rating?

De Salis Studio College is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 8 May 2019.

How does De Salis Studio College rank in England?

De Salis Studio College ranks 1,233 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 62% of schools) and 1,440 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are De Salis Studio College's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 45.3% of pupils at De Salis Studio College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 48.4 (England 46.2).

What are De Salis Studio College's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at De Salis Studio College was C+, and 0% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How many pupils attend De Salis Studio College?

De Salis Studio College has 174 pupils aged 14 to 19.

What is the capacity of De Salis Studio College?

De Salis Studio College had 300 school places in 2024/25.

Does De Salis Studio College have a sixth form?

Yes, De Salis Studio College has a sixth form with 180 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at De Salis Studio College?

At De Salis Studio College, the average class had 13.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 12.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at De Salis Studio College?

In 2025/26, pupils at De Salis Studio College missed 9.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 27.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.