School profile

Whitefriars School

All-through · Academy converter · Harrow, HA3 5RQ

Good

Map showing Whitefriars School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#13,359 of 15,057

Worse than 88% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

GCSE 2025/26

#1,820 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#2,229 of 2,536

Worse than 87% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Whitefriars School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 13 Mar 2024

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseAll-through
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 18
Pupils1,419
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Pritam Vekaria
TrustHEATHLAND WHITEFRIARS FEDERATION
Local authorityHarrow
Opened01 Jul 2014
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141071.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolHarrowEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths44%, worse than England, worse than Harrow72%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.1%, worse than England, worse than Harrow10%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, worse than Harrow107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, worse than Harrow108105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, worse than Harrow109105
Expected standard in reading67%, worse than England, worse than Harrow82%76%
Expected standard in writing50%, worse than England, worse than Harrow79%73%
Expected standard in maths68%, worse than England, worse than Harrow84%75%
Pupils taking tests88--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolHarrowEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.45.1, similar to England, worse than Harrow51.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.58.1%, worse than England, worse than Harrow70.9%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.45.3%, similar to England, worse than Harrow54.9%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.17.6%, better than England, worse than Harrow22.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths54.1%, worse than England, worse than Harrow67%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4148--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolHarrowEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.25.9, worse than England, worse than Harrow36.6635
Average A-level gradeC---
Average points, best three A-levels24.92, worse than England, worse than Harrow37.435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsD+--
AAB or better0%, worse than England, worse than Harrow19.8%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.4, better than England--
A-level progressWell above average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study27--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,419
Girls646
Boys773
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.30%
First language not English72.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,530
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.1,370
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.10.5%
Sixth form places2024/25120
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.166
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.49
Average class size21.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Other Asian
21.4%
Indian
17.7%
Other White
16.3%
Other ethnic group
7.3%
African
6.3%
Pakistani
5%
White British
4.2%
Other mixed
4%
Caribbean
3.1%
White and Asian
2.6%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.9
Teachers (FTE)80.03
Teaching assistants (FTE)50.03
Support staff (FTE)83.86
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2549.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2542.9
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/257

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.89
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.179
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.83
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.83
Applications from another local authority (Reception)4
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.57
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.159
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.23
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.23
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHarrowEngland
Overall absence8.3%, similar to England, worse than Harrow6.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.29.4%, worse than England, worse than Harrow18.7%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.3.8%, similar to England, worse than Harrow2.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate8.7%
Pupils with one or more suspensions5.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90.5%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.90.5%
Further education49.7%
School sixth form32%
Sixth form college6.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.4.8%
Apprenticeship0%
Employment0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Whitefriars School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miSecondarySalvatorian Roman Catholic CollegeAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.2 miSecondaryThe Sacred Heart Language CollegeAcademy converter
Good
0.2 miNot applicableHarrow CollegiateSixth form centres
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryMarlborough Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryBelmont SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryCedars Manor SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.8 miPrimaryWeald Rise Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryPinner Park Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Teresa's Catholic Primary School and NurseryVoluntary aided school
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Whitefriars School

What is Whitefriars School's Ofsted rating?

Whitefriars School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 13 Mar 2024.

How does Whitefriars School rank in England?

Whitefriars School ranks 13,359 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 88% of schools), 1,820 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 2,229 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 87% of schools).

What are Whitefriars School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 44% of pupils at Whitefriars School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

What are Whitefriars School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 45.3% of pupils at Whitefriars School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 45.1 (England 46.2).

What are Whitefriars School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Whitefriars School was C-, and 0% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Whitefriars School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Whitefriars School made 89 offers from 179 applications (2 per offer), and 83 of 83 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 57 offers from 159 applications (2.8 per offer), and 23 of 23 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Whitefriars School?

Whitefriars School has 1,419 pupils aged 3 to 18.

What is the capacity of Whitefriars School?

Whitefriars School had 1,530 school places in 2024/25.

Does Whitefriars School have a sixth form?

Yes, Whitefriars School has a sixth form with 120 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Whitefriars School?

At Whitefriars School, the average class had 21.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Whitefriars School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Whitefriars School missed 8.3% of sessions (England 8%), and 29.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.