School profile

Stokesay Primary School

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Craven Arms, SY7 9NW

Outstanding

Map showing Stokesay Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,178 of 15,057

Better than 85% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Stokesay Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 14 Apr 2026

Area360 rating
Outstanding
Inclusion
Exceptional
Curriculum and teaching
Strong standard
Achievement
Strong standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Early years
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages3 to 11
Pupils150
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Paul O'Malley
TrustTRUSTED SCHOOLS ALLIANCE
Local authorityShropshire
Opened01 Nov 2014
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141340.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolShropshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths79%, better than England, better than Shropshire58%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, similar to Shropshire6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Shropshire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to Shropshire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Shropshire104105
Expected standard in reading83%, better than England, better than Shropshire75%76%
Expected standard in writing79%, better than England, better than Shropshire71%73%
Expected standard in maths83%, better than England, better than Shropshire71%75%
Pupils taking tests24--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils150
Girls79
Boys71
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.26.7%
First language not English20%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.133
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.36.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.15
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size21.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
72.7%
Other White
12%
Pakistani
9.3%
Other mixed
1.3%
Gypsy/Roma
0.7%
White and Black Caribbean
0.7%
White and Asian
0.7%
Indian
0.7%
African
0.7%
Irish
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.1
Teachers (FTE)7.6
Teaching assistants (FTE)6.35
Support staff (FTE)10.08
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.16
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.20
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.16
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.16
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolShropshireEngland
Overall absence3.9%, better than England, better than Shropshire4.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.6.7%, better than England, better than Shropshire11.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Shropshire0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions about Stokesay Primary School

What is Stokesay Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Stokesay Primary School is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 14 Apr 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Stokesay Primary School rank in England?

Stokesay Primary School ranks 2,178 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 85% of schools).

What are Stokesay Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 79% of pupils at Stokesay Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Stokesay Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Stokesay Primary School made 16 offers from 20 applications (1.3 per offer), and 16 of 16 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Stokesay Primary School?

Stokesay Primary School has 150 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Stokesay Primary School?

Stokesay Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Stokesay Primary School?

At Stokesay Primary School, the average class had 21.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Stokesay Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Stokesay Primary School missed 3.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 6.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.