Key stage 2 2024/25
#4,020 of 15,057
Better than 73% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 Sept 2017
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141380.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 73%, better than England, better than Essex | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 9%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 10% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, similar to England, similar to Essex | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Essex | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Essex | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 73%, similar to England, worse than Essex | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 78%, better than England, better than Essex | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 73%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 45 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 307 |
| Girls | 163 |
| Boys | 144 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 31.6% |
| First language not English | 26.4% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 315 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 2.5% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 43 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 4 |
| Average class size | 26 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 17.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 17.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.55 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 10.39 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 18.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 16.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 37 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 72 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 32 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 32 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.3%, better than England, better than Essex | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 12.4%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.7%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Sir Frederick Gibberd College | Free schools | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Dec 2024. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Luke's Catholic Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | William Martin Church of England Junior School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Stewards Academy - Science Specialist, Harlow | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Longwood Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2017. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | St Mark's West Essex Catholic School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | William Martin Church of England Infant and Nursery School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Oct 2016. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Jerounds Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Oct 2022. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St James Church of England Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jan 2018. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Kingsmoor Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Jun 2016. |
Abbotsweld Primary Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 20 Sept 2017.
Abbotsweld Primary Academy ranks 4,020 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 73% of schools).
In 2024/25, 73% of pupils at Abbotsweld Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Abbotsweld Primary Academy made 37 offers from 72 applications (1.9 per offer), and 32 of 32 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Abbotsweld Primary Academy has 307 pupils aged 5 to 11.
Abbotsweld Primary Academy had 315 school places in 2024/25.
At Abbotsweld Primary Academy, the average class had 26 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Abbotsweld Primary Academy missed 4.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.