Primary · Academy converter · Southampton, SO15 5LH
Key stage 2 2024/25
#11,261 of 15,057
Worse than 74% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 Jun 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141494.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Southampton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 54%, worse than England, similar to Southampton | 57% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 1%, worse than England, worse than Southampton | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, worse than England, similar to Southampton | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, similar to Southampton | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 101, worse than England, worse than Southampton | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 71%, worse than England, similar to Southampton | 71% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 60%, worse than England, worse than Southampton | 70% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 69%, worse than England, similar to Southampton | 69% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 90 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 619 |
| Girls | 296 |
| Boys | 323 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 37.5% |
| First language not English | 48.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 575 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 8.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 90 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 23 |
| Average class size | 26.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 20.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 29.7 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 29.78 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 43.63 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 30.3 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 25.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1.7 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 44 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 105 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 44 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 44 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Southampton | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.6%, similar to England, similar to Southampton | 5.6% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15.5%, worse than England, similar to Southampton | 15.4% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.2%, worse than England, worse than Southampton | 1.3% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 8.9% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 3.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Shirley Infant School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Shirley Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Jun 2017. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Foundry Lane Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jan 2022. | |
| 0.4 mi | Secondary | Regents Park Community College | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Shirley Warren Primary & Nursery School | Foundation school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Jul 2025. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Upper Shirley High School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2019. | |
| 0.7 mi | 16 plus | Richard Taunton Sixth Form College | Academy 16-19 converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.7 mi | Not applicable | King Edward VI School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.7 mi | All-through | St Mark's Church of England School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Oct 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Tanners Brook Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2025. |
Wordsworth Primary and Nursery School is rated Good, last inspected on 17 Jun 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Wordsworth Primary and Nursery School ranks 11,261 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 74% of schools).
In 2024/25, 54% of pupils at Wordsworth Primary and Nursery School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Wordsworth Primary and Nursery School made 44 offers from 105 applications (2.4 per offer), and 44 of 44 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Wordsworth Primary and Nursery School has 619 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Wordsworth Primary and Nursery School had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At Wordsworth Primary and Nursery School, the average class had 26.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Wordsworth Primary and Nursery School missed 5.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.