School profile

Queen Elizabeth's School

Secondary · Academy converter · Wimborne, BH21 4DT

Requires improvement

Map showing Queen Elizabeth's School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,936 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,680 of 2,536

Worse than 66% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Queen Elizabeth's School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 3 Oct 2023

Ofsted rating
Requires improvement
Quality of education
Requires improvement
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Requires improvement
Sixth form provision
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages13 to 18
Pupils1,375
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Thomas Neill
TrustINITIO LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityDorset
Opened01 Nov 2014
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141526.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolDorsetEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.44.4, similar to England-46.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.66%, similar to England-64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.43.6%, similar to England-46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.8%, worse than England-14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths58.8%, similar to England-60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4362--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolDorsetEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.31.05, worse than England-35
Average A-level gradeC--
Average points, best three A-levels31.4, worse than England-35.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC--
AAB or better14.8%, similar to England-17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.25, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study187--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,375
Girls706
Boys669
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.14.7%
First language not English3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,580
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.13%
Sixth form places2024/25420
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.203
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.41
Average class size21.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90%
Other White
3.3%
White and Asian
1.2%
Other mixed
0.8%
White and Black Caribbean
0.7%
Other Asian
0.7%
African
0.7%
White and Black African
0.5%
Bangladeshi
0.4%
Other ethnic group
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.15.3
Teachers (FTE)78.65
Teaching assistants (FTE)5.98
Support staff (FTE)39.93
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2576.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2555.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/2510.9
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/2510.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDorsetEngland
Overall absence9.2%, worse than England-8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.26.8%, worse than England-21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4.4%, worse than England-3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate30.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions9.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0.6%
Permanent exclusions8

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91.5%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.82.3%
School sixth form49.5%
Further education31.5%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.5%
Apprenticeship5.5%
Employment3.8%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.87.2%
Employment38.8%
Higher education37.4%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.9.6%
Apprenticeship6.8%
Further education4.1%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Queen Elizabeth's School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryPamphill Church of England First SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.6 miPrimaryWimborne First School and NurseryAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miMiddle deemed secondaryAllenbourn Middle SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimarySt John's Church of England First School, WimborneAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miNot applicableDumpton SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
1.6 miMiddle deemed secondarySt Michael's Church of England Middle School, ColehillAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Queen Elizabeth's School

What is Queen Elizabeth's School's Ofsted rating?

Queen Elizabeth's School is rated Requires improvement by Ofsted, last inspected on 3 Oct 2023.

How does Queen Elizabeth's School rank in England?

Queen Elizabeth's School ranks 1,936 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 1,680 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 66% of schools).

What are Queen Elizabeth's School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 43.6% of pupils at Queen Elizabeth's School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 44.4 (England 46.2).

What are Queen Elizabeth's School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Queen Elizabeth's School was C, and 14.8% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How many pupils attend Queen Elizabeth's School?

Queen Elizabeth's School has 1,375 pupils aged 13 to 18.

What is the capacity of Queen Elizabeth's School?

Queen Elizabeth's School had 1,580 school places in 2024/25.

Does Queen Elizabeth's School have a sixth form?

Yes, Queen Elizabeth's School has a sixth form with 420 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Queen Elizabeth's School?

At Queen Elizabeth's School, the average class had 21.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Queen Elizabeth's School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Queen Elizabeth's School missed 9.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 26.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.