Key stage 2 2024/25
#3,493 of 15,057
Better than 76% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 30 Sept 2014
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141760.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Nottinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 75%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 64% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 0%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 76%, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 76% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 76%, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 80%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 55 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 507 |
| Girls | 245 |
| Boys | 262 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 59.2% |
| First language not English | 14.2% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 525 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 429 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 18.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 80 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 6 |
| Average class size | 25.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 25.51 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 29.88 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 30.38 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 30 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 25.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1.4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 49 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 69 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 48 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 48 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Nottinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.4%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.1%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire | 11.7% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.5%, better than England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Christ Church C of E Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | The King's Church of England Primary Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Magnus Church of England Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Holy Trinity Catholic Voluntary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | Highfields School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | John Hunt Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | The Newark Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Jul 2019. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Barnby Road Academy Primary and Nursery school | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2023. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Mount CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Apr 2025. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Chuter Ede Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 19 Nov 2024. |
The Sir Donald Bailey Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 30 Sept 2014.
The Sir Donald Bailey Academy ranks 3,493 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 76% of schools).
In 2024/25, 75% of pupils at The Sir Donald Bailey Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, The Sir Donald Bailey Academy made 49 offers from 69 applications (1.4 per offer), and 48 of 48 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Sir Donald Bailey Academy has 507 pupils aged 2 to 11.
The Sir Donald Bailey Academy had 525 school places in 2024/25.
At The Sir Donald Bailey Academy, the average class had 25.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Sir Donald Bailey Academy missed 6.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 20.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.