Primary · Academy converter · Prudhoe, NE42 6EY
Key stage 2 2024/25
#150 of 15,057
Better than 99% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 4 Oct 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141828.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Northumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 94%, better than England, better than Northumberland | 58% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 12%, better than England, better than Northumberland | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 111, better than England, better than Northumberland | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, better than Northumberland | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 110, better than England, better than Northumberland | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 100%, better than England, better than Northumberland | 72% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 94%, better than England, better than Northumberland | 71% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 94%, better than England, better than Northumberland | 70% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 17 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 144 |
| Girls | 77 |
| Boys | 67 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 15.3% |
| First language not English | 6.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 142 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 126 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 11.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 21 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 3 |
| Average class size | 21 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 7.05 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 6.45 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 9.13 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 13 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 19 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 13 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 13 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Northumberland | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.8%, better than England, better than Northumberland | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 7.8%, better than England, better than Northumberland | 12.9% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.7%, worse than England, worse than Northumberland | 0.7% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.7% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Middle deemed secondary | Highfield Middle School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jul 2018. | |
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Prudhoe West Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2026. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Prudhoe Community High School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Sept 2016. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Prudhoe Castle First School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Mar 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Adderlane Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2019. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Ovingham Church of England First School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Middle deemed secondary | Ovingham Middle School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Dec 2012. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Mickley First School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Feb 2024. |
St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Prudhoe is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 4 Oct 2023.
St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Prudhoe ranks 150 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 99% of schools).
In 2024/25, 94% of pupils at St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Prudhoe met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Prudhoe made 13 offers from 19 applications (1.5 per offer), and 13 of 13 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Prudhoe has 144 pupils aged 2 to 11.
St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Prudhoe had 142 school places in 2024/25.
At St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Prudhoe, the average class had 21 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.6 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, Prudhoe missed 3.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.