GCSE 2025/26
#2,644 of 3,312
Worse than 79% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 16 May 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141947.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 40, worse than England, worse than Essex | 45.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 44.7%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 63.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 30.9%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 44.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 5.3%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 12.9% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 42.6%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 58.5% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 94 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 467 |
| Girls | 223 |
| Boys | 244 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 27.4% |
| First language not English | 3.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 800 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 41.6% |
| Sixth form places2022/23 | 200 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 52 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 19 |
| Average class size | 21.2 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 13.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 10.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 34.16 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 6.75 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 22.62 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 34.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 30.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 107 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 193 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 90 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 90 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 6 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.2%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 8.2% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.5%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 21.4% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 4.7%, worse than England, worse than Essex | 4% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 33.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 15.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 91% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 83.8% |
| Further education | 53.2% |
| School sixth form | 27.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 5.4% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4.5% |
| Employment | 1.8% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 84.8% |
| Higher education | 39.4% |
| Employment | 30.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 15.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 12.1% |
| Further education | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Ongar Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Apr 2016. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | High Ongar Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Jan 2023. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Chipping Ongar Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jan 2023. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Dr Walker's CofE Primary School | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Jan 2024. |
The Ongar Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 16 May 2018.
The Ongar Academy ranks 2,644 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 79% of schools).
In 2025/26, 30.9% of pupils at The Ongar Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 40 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The Ongar Academy made 107 offers from 193 applications (1.8 per offer), and 90 of 90 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Ongar Academy has 467 pupils aged 11 to 18.
The Ongar Academy had 800 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, The Ongar Academy has a sixth form with 200 places in 2022/23.
At The Ongar Academy, the average class had 21.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Ongar Academy missed 8.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.