School profile

South Hetton Primary

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Durham, DH6 2TJ

Good

Map showing South Hetton Primary

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#10,055 of 15,057

Worse than 66% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

South Hetton Primary Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 27 Sept 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages3 to 11
Pupils202
GenderMixed
Head teacherNicola Mayo
TrustTUDHOE LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityCounty Durham
Opened01 Sept 2015

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 141999.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths57%, worse than England, worse than County Durham62%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.17%, better than England, better than County Durham8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to County Durham105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to County Durham104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than County Durham105105
Expected standard in reading70%, worse than England, worse than County Durham74%76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England, better than County Durham73%73%
Expected standard in maths65%, worse than England, worse than County Durham73%75%
Pupils taking tests23--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils202
Girls104
Boys98
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.36.6%
First language not English2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.198
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.178
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.10.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.44
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.6
Average class size28.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
94.1%
Gypsy/Roma
2.5%
Other White
2%
White and Black Caribbean
0.5%
Other mixed
0.5%
Indian
0.5%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
White and Black African
0%
White and Asian
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.6
Teachers (FTE)8.4
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.57
Support staff (FTE)10.04
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/258.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.22
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.29
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.21
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.21
Applications from another local authority (Reception)4

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCounty DurhamEngland
Overall absence6.4%, worse than England, worse than County Durham5.3%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.21.6%, worse than England, worse than County Durham14%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.3%, similar to England, similar to County Durham0.9%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near South Hetton Primary
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.0 miPrimaryEasington Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.4 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary School, MurtonVoluntary aided school
Good
1.7 miPrimaryRibbon SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about South Hetton Primary

What is South Hetton Primary's Ofsted rating?

South Hetton Primary is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 27 Sept 2023.

How does South Hetton Primary rank in England?

South Hetton Primary ranks 10,055 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 66% of schools).

What are South Hetton Primary's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 57% of pupils at South Hetton Primary met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into South Hetton Primary?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, South Hetton Primary made 22 offers from 29 applications (1.3 per offer), and 21 of 21 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend South Hetton Primary?

South Hetton Primary has 202 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of South Hetton Primary?

South Hetton Primary had 198 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at South Hetton Primary?

At South Hetton Primary, the average class had 28.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at South Hetton Primary?

In 2025/26, pupils at South Hetton Primary missed 6.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 21.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.