GCSE 2025/26
#1,479 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 15 May 2018
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 142067.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Telford and Wrekin | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 46.9, similar to England, better than Telford and Wrekin | 44.6 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 67.8%, similar to England, better than Telford and Wrekin | 59.6% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 47.7%, similar to England, better than Telford and Wrekin | 41% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 10.7%, worse than England, worse than Telford and Wrekin | 13.5% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 59.1%, similar to England, similar to Telford and Wrekin | 56.1% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 149 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 994 |
| Girls | 525 |
| Boys | 469 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 22.8% |
| First language not English | 19.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,200 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 17.2% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 150 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 138 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 20 |
| Average class size | 23 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.4 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.5 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 60.71 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 11.38 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 38.12 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 53.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 48.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 203 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 714 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 281 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 183 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 38 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Telford and Wrekin | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.7%, better than England, better than Telford and Wrekin | 7.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 15%, better than England, better than Telford and Wrekin | 20% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.5%, better than England, better than Telford and Wrekin | 3.2% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 16.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 6% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 96.9% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 93.7% |
| Further education | 45.3% |
| School sixth form | 29.6% |
| Sixth form college | 18.9% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 3.1% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.5% |
| Employment | 0.6% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 83.3% |
| Higher education | 33.3% |
| Apprenticeship | 33.3% |
| Employment | 16.7% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 16.7% |
| Further education | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Priorslee Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Redhill Primary Academy | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Thomas Telford Primary Free School | Free schools | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St George's Church of England Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Hollinswood Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2015. | |
| 1.4 mi | Primary | Lantern Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 4 Feb 2025. | |
| 1.7 mi | Nursery | Oakengates Nursery School | Local authority nursery school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2020. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Randlay Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Jun 2013. | |
| 1.8 mi | Not applicable | Thomas Telford School | City technology college | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Dec 2022. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | Wombridge Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Nov 2022. |
Holy Trinity Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 15 May 2018.
Holy Trinity Academy ranks 1,479 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).
In 2025/26, 47.7% of pupils at Holy Trinity Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46.9 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Holy Trinity Academy made 203 offers from 714 applications (3.5 per offer), and 183 of 281 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Holy Trinity Academy has 994 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Holy Trinity Academy had 1,200 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Holy Trinity Academy has a sixth form with 150 places in 2024/25.
At Holy Trinity Academy, the average class had 23 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.4 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Holy Trinity Academy missed 5.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 15% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.