School profile

Pleckgate High School

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Blackburn, BB1 8QA

Outstanding

Map showing Pleckgate High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,497 of 3,312

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

Pleckgate High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 5 Jun 2024

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages11 to 16
Pupils1,339
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs A McGinty
TrustEDUCATION PARTNERSHIP TRUST
Local authorityBlackburn with Darwen
Opened01 Feb 2016
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 142088.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBlackburn with DarwenEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.46.8, similar to England, better than Blackburn with Darwen44.146.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.65%, similar to England, better than Blackburn with Darwen60.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.43%, worse than England, similar to Blackburn with Darwen43.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.14.1%, similar to England, similar to Blackburn with Darwen12.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths59.3%, similar to England, better than Blackburn with Darwen55.4%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4263--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,339
Girls584
Boys755
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.24%
First language not English26.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,350
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.199
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.29
Average class size25.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Pakistani
50.7%
Indian
27.6%
Other ethnic group
6.1%
Other Asian
5%
Bangladeshi
2.6%
White British
2.3%
White and Asian
2.3%
Other White
1%
Other mixed
1%
African
0.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.6
Teachers (FTE)71.91
Teaching assistants (FTE)18.67
Support staff (FTE)54.71
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2576
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2566.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/255.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.265
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.698
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.281
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.218
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)21

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBlackburn with DarwenEngland
Overall absence6.9%, better than England, better than Blackburn with Darwen8.4%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.20.4%, similar to England, better than Blackburn with Darwen24.4%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1%, better than England, better than Blackburn with Darwen3.6%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.6%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0.1%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.89.6%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.88%
Further education61.4%
Sixth form college15.8%
School sixth form10%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.8.1%
Apprenticeship0.8%
Employment0.8%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Pleckgate High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimaryHoly Souls Roman Catholic Primary School BlackburnVoluntary aided school
Good
0.3 miPrimarySt Gabriel's Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryLammack Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryCedars Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryRoe Lee Park Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt James' Church of England Primary School BlackburnVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryBrookhouse Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miNot applicableIslamiyah SchoolOther independent school
Good
1.1 miSecondaryQueen Elizabeth's Grammar SchoolFree schools
Good
1.1 miPrimaryQueen Elizabeth's Primary SchoolFree schools
Good

Frequently asked questions about Pleckgate High School

What is Pleckgate High School's Ofsted rating?

Pleckgate High School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 5 Jun 2024.

How does Pleckgate High School rank in England?

Pleckgate High School ranks 1,497 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools).

What are Pleckgate High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 43% of pupils at Pleckgate High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46.8 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into Pleckgate High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Pleckgate High School made 265 offers from 698 applications (2.6 per offer), and 218 of 281 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Pleckgate High School?

Pleckgate High School has 1,339 pupils aged 11 to 16.

What is the capacity of Pleckgate High School?

Pleckgate High School had 1,350 school places in 2024/25.

Does Pleckgate High School have a sixth form?

No, Pleckgate High School teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at Pleckgate High School?

At Pleckgate High School, the average class had 25.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Pleckgate High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Pleckgate High School missed 6.9% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.