GCSE 2025/26
#1,497 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#875 of 2,536
Better than 65% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 26 Sept 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 142218.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 46.8, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 46.3 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 71.2%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 65.1% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 50.2%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 47.1% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 10%, worse than England, worse than Oxfordshire | 15.2% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 65.7%, better than England, better than Oxfordshire | 61.3% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 271 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 36.23, similar to England, better than Oxfordshire | 33.46 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | B- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 35.7, similar to England, similar to Oxfordshire | 34 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | B- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 19.4%, similar to England, better than Oxfordshire | 15.6% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | 0.2, better than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Above average, better than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 73 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | z | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,553 |
| Girls | 764 |
| Boys | 789 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 13.8% |
| First language not English | 7.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,572 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 1.2% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 160 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 322 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 85 |
| Average class size | 23.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.6 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 92.51 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 14.35 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 75.28 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 89.7 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 83.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 263 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 600 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 262 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 226 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 11 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Oxfordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 9.8%, worse than England, worse than Oxfordshire | 9% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 25.2%, worse than England, worse than Oxfordshire | 22.5% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 4.6%, worse than England, similar to Oxfordshire | 4.6% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 15% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 6.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.1% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 91.8% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 83.9% |
| Further education | 46.6% |
| School sixth form | 36.2% |
| Employment | 5.7% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 3.2% |
| Apprenticeship | 2.2% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 90.5% |
| Higher education | 56.8% |
| Employment | 24.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.4% |
| Apprenticeship | 5.3% |
| Further education | 2.1% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Not applicable | Bloxham School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Bloxham Church of England Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 1 Jul 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Not applicable | Tudor Hall School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.9 mi | Secondary | Wykham Park | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 May 2018. |
The Warriner School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 26 Sept 2023.
The Warriner School ranks 1,497 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 875 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 65% of schools).
In 2025/26, 50.2% of pupils at The Warriner School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 46.8 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at The Warriner School was B-, and 19.4% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, The Warriner School made 263 offers from 600 applications (2.3 per offer), and 226 of 262 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
The Warriner School has 1,553 pupils aged 11 to 18.
The Warriner School had 1,572 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, The Warriner School has a sixth form with 160 places in 2024/25.
At The Warriner School, the average class had 23.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Warriner School missed 9.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 25.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.