Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Feb 2015
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 142366.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 210 |
| Girls | 97 |
| Boys | 113 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 7.1% |
| First language not English | 8.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 180 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 172 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 4.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 23 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 3 |
| Average class size | 26.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.9 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 9.78 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 9.42 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 11.08 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 9.5 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 7.5 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 45 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 121 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 39 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 39 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Surrey | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.3%, similar to England, worse than Surrey | 4.7% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 9.7%, better than England, similar to Surrey | 10.9% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.8%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Frimley CofE School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Jan 2015. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Cross Farm Infant Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Tomlinscote School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Augustine's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | The Grove Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Mar 2013. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | North Farnborough Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 12 May 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Mytchett Primary & Nursery Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Oct 2019. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Ravenscote Junior School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 15 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Lakeside Nursery & Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2015. | |
| 1.2 mi | Not applicable | Farnborough Hill | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. |
Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Feb 2015.
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy made 45 offers from 121 applications (2.7 per offer), and 39 of 39 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy has 210 pupils aged 2 to 7.
Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy had 180 school places in 2024/25.
At Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy, the average class had 26.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Sandringham Infant & Nursery Academy missed 5.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.