School profile

Bideford College

Secondary · Academy sponsor led · Bideford, EX39 3AR

Requires improvement

Map showing Bideford College

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#2,288 of 3,312

Worse than 69% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,464 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Bideford College Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 19 May 2026

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Inclusion
Needs attention
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Needs attention
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Needs attention
Post-16 provision
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,455
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherDr Claire Ankers
TrustATHENA LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityDevon
Opened01 Mar 2016
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 142540.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.42.3, worse than England, worse than Devon45.646.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.63.7%, similar to England, similar to Devon65.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.41.1%, worse than England, worse than Devon45.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.11.3%, worse than England, similar to Devon12.4%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths54.4%, worse than England, worse than Devon60%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4248--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.32.4, worse than England, worse than Devon34.5535
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels36.37, similar to England, similar to Devon35.4735.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better23.5%, better than England, better than Devon15.4%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.33, better than England--
A-level progressAbove average, better than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study75--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Merit+--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,455
Girls733
Boys722
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.25.7%
First language not English3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.2,232
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.34.8%
Sixth form places2024/25240
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.221
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.63
Average class size27.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
91.8%
Other White
2.5%
White and Asian
1%
Other mixed
0.6%
Indian
0.6%
African
0.5%
Other ethnic group
0.5%
White and Black Caribbean
0.4%
White and Black African
0.4%
Gypsy/Roma
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.2
Teachers (FTE)78.08
Teaching assistants (FTE)27.43
Support staff (FTE)78.67
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2581.1
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2571.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.9
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.5

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.250
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.275
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.251
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.250
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)3

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Overall absence9.8%, worse than England, similar to Devon9.4%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.24.3%, worse than England, similar to Devon24.9%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.9%, worse than England, worse than Devon5.1%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate50.9%
Pupils with one or more suspensions10.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions3

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.91%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.79.5%
Further education52.1%
School sixth form27.4%
Apprenticeship7.3%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6%
Employment4.3%
Sixth form college0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.82.4%
Higher education38.8%
Employment32.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.14.1%
Apprenticeship5.9%
Further education4.7%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Bideford College
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miNot applicableKingsley School DevonOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miPrimaryWest Croft SchoolCommunity school
Inadequate
0.9 miPrimarySt Mary's CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.2 miPrimarySt Helens Church of England AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.3 miPrimaryEast-the-Water Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.8 miPrimarySt Margaret's Church of England Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Bideford College

What is Bideford College's Ofsted rating?

Bideford College is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 19 May 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Bideford College rank in England?

Bideford College ranks 2,288 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 69% of schools) and 1,464 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Bideford College's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 41.1% of pupils at Bideford College got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 42.3 (England 46.2).

What are Bideford College's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Bideford College was C+, and 23.5% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Bideford College?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Bideford College made 250 offers from 275 applications (1.1 per offer), and 250 of 251 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Bideford College?

Bideford College has 1,455 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Bideford College?

Bideford College had 2,232 school places in 2024/25.

Does Bideford College have a sixth form?

Yes, Bideford College has a sixth form with 240 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Bideford College?

At Bideford College, the average class had 27.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Bideford College?

In 2025/26, pupils at Bideford College missed 9.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 24.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.