School profile

Kingsteignton School

Primary · Free schools · Newton Abbot, TQ12 3QY

Good

Map showing Kingsteignton School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,494 of 15,057

Worse than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Kingsteignton School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 30 Apr 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFree schools
Ages2 to 11
Pupils232
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Lee Goodenough
TrustEDUCATION SOUTH WEST
Local authorityDevon
Opened01 Sept 2016
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 142670.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths59%, worse than England, similar to Devon59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.7%, similar to England, similar to Devon7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, worse than Devon106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Devon104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Devon104105
Expected standard in reading67%, worse than England, worse than Devon75%76%
Expected standard in writing78%, better than England, better than Devon70%73%
Expected standard in maths81%, better than England, better than Devon72%75%
Pupils taking tests27--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils232
Girls130
Boys102
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.12.9%
First language not English3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.44.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.25
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size29

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
94%
Other White
2.2%
Indian
1.3%
Other mixed
0.9%
White and Asian
0.4%
Other ethnic group
0.4%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher22.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.13.1
Teachers (FTE)10.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.42
Support staff (FTE)9.86
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2512.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.8
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.4

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.85
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.47
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.30
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolDevonEngland
Overall absence4.4%, better than England, better than Devon5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.7.8%, better than England, better than Devon12.2%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1%, similar to England, similar to Devon1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate5.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.8%
Permanent exclusion rate0.4%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Kingsteignton School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miSecondaryTeign SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryRydon Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt Michael's Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.4 miSecondarySouth Devon UTCUniversity technical college
Good
1.5 miSecondaryCoombeshead AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miSecondaryNewton Abbot CollegeAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryAll Saints Marsh CofE AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.6 miPrimaryBearnes Voluntary Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
1.6 miNot applicableStover SchoolOther independent school
Unrated

Frequently asked questions about Kingsteignton School

What is Kingsteignton School's Ofsted rating?

Kingsteignton School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 30 Apr 2019.

How does Kingsteignton School rank in England?

Kingsteignton School ranks 9,494 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 63% of schools).

What are Kingsteignton School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 59% of pupils at Kingsteignton School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Kingsteignton School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Kingsteignton School made 30 offers from 85 applications (2.8 per offer), and 30 of 47 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Kingsteignton School?

Kingsteignton School has 232 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Kingsteignton School?

Kingsteignton School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Kingsteignton School?

At Kingsteignton School, the average class had 29 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Kingsteignton School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Kingsteignton School missed 4.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.