School profile

One Degree Academy

Primary · Free schools · Enfield, EN2 8GH

Outstanding

Map showing One Degree Academy

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#396 of 15,057

Better than 97% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

One Degree Academy Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Feb 2019

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeFree schools
Ages2 to 11
Pupils419
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMrs Jo Addleton
TrustAIM ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityEnfield
Opened12 Sept 2016
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 142874.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolEnfieldEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths90%, better than England, better than Enfield69%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.10%, similar to England, similar to Enfield12%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Enfield106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Enfield106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Enfield107105
Expected standard in reading97%, better than England, better than Enfield79%76%
Expected standard in writing90%, better than England, better than Enfield78%73%
Expected standard in maths100%, better than England, better than Enfield79%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils419
Girls211
Boys208
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.23.9%
First language not English23.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.630
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.388
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.38.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.58
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.7
Average class size29.4

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Other White
22.2%
Other mixed
17.4%
African
13.6%
White British
12.4%
Caribbean
5.7%
Other Black
4.8%
Other ethnic group
4.8%
Indian
3.6%
White and Black Caribbean
3.1%
Other Asian
3.1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.7
Teachers (FTE)19.62
Teaching assistants (FTE)23.56
Support staff (FTE)32.16
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2518.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2513.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/252.2
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/253

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.60
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.198
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.70
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.60
Applications from another local authority (Reception)5

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolEnfieldEngland
Overall absence3.6%, better than England, better than Enfield5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.7.4%, better than England, better than Enfield15.1%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.2%, similar to England, similar to Enfield1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near One Degree Academy
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miSecondaryWren Academy EnfieldFree schools
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt Michael's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.6 miPrimarySt John's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryChase Side Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt George's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryLavender Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryMerryhills Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.1 miSecondaryEnfield County School for GirlsCommunity school
Good
1.1 miSecondaryChace Community SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimarySt Andrew's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about One Degree Academy

What is One Degree Academy's Ofsted rating?

One Degree Academy is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Feb 2019.

How does One Degree Academy rank in England?

One Degree Academy ranks 396 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 97% of schools).

What are One Degree Academy's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 90% of pupils at One Degree Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into One Degree Academy?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, One Degree Academy made 60 offers from 198 applications (3.3 per offer), and 60 of 70 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend One Degree Academy?

One Degree Academy has 419 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of One Degree Academy?

One Degree Academy had 630 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at One Degree Academy?

At One Degree Academy, the average class had 29.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at One Degree Academy?

In 2025/26, pupils at One Degree Academy missed 3.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 7.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.