School profile

Haworth Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Keighley, BD22 8DW

Good

Map showing Haworth Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,366 of 15,057

Better than 64% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Haworth Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 9 Jun 2015

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils257
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Edward Whitehead
TrustBRONTE ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityBradford
Opened01 Sept 2016
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 142949.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBradfordEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths70%, better than England, better than Bradford60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Bradford7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Bradford105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, similar to Bradford104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Bradford105105
Expected standard in reading81%, better than England, better than Bradford73%76%
Expected standard in writing72%, similar to England, similar to Bradford71%73%
Expected standard in maths81%, better than England, better than Bradford72%75%
Pupils taking tests43--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils257
Girls124
Boys133
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.20.2%
First language not English0.4%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.315
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.239
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.24.1%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.23
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.18
Average class size25.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
90.7%
Pakistani
2.7%
Irish
1.6%
Other mixed
1.6%
Other White
1.2%
White and Black Caribbean
1.2%
White and Asian
0.4%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black African
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.8
Teachers (FTE)13.57
Teaching assistants (FTE)12.27
Support staff (FTE)18.01
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2514.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2513.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.4
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.17
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.101
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.14
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.14
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBradfordEngland
Overall absence6.5%, worse than England, worse than Bradford5.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.18.3%, worse than England, similar to Bradford16.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Bradford1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0.4%
Permanent exclusions1

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Haworth Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.8 miPrimaryLees Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryOakworth Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryOxenhope CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryStanbury Village SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.7 miPrimaryOldfield Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.7 miPrimaryWorth Valley Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Haworth Primary School

What is Haworth Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Haworth Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 9 Jun 2015.

How does Haworth Primary School rank in England?

Haworth Primary School ranks 5,366 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 64% of schools).

What are Haworth Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 70% of pupils at Haworth Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Haworth Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Haworth Primary School made 17 offers from 101 applications (5.9 per offer), and 14 of 14 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Haworth Primary School?

Haworth Primary School has 257 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Haworth Primary School?

Haworth Primary School had 315 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Haworth Primary School?

At Haworth Primary School, the average class had 25.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Haworth Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Haworth Primary School missed 6.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 18.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.