School profile

Stanton Bridge Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Coventry, CV6 5TY

Good

Map showing Stanton Bridge Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,762 of 15,057

Better than 81% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Stanton Bridge Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 26 Nov 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils413
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Sofina Islam OBE
TrustGROWTH ACADEMY TRUST LTD
Local authorityCoventry
Opened01 Jan 2017
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143177.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCoventryEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths77%, better than England, better than Coventry60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, better than Coventry5%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Coventry105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, better than Coventry104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Coventry105105
Expected standard in reading81%, better than England, better than Coventry73%76%
Expected standard in writing81%, better than England, better than Coventry70%73%
Expected standard in maths84%, better than England, better than Coventry72%75%
Pupils taking tests62--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils413
Girls199
Boys214
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.36.6%
First language not English68.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.381
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.9.3%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.82
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.14
Average class size24.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

African
21.5%
Other Asian
16.5%
Other White
13.6%
Pakistani
13.1%
Indian
7.5%
Gypsy/Roma
7.3%
Bangladeshi
4.6%
White British
4.4%
Other mixed
2.4%
Other ethnic group
2.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher23.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.15.9
Teachers (FTE)17.2
Teaching assistants (FTE)8
Support staff (FTE)15.22
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2517
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2516
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.65
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.28
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.28
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCoventryEngland
Overall absence6.4%, worse than England, worse than Coventry5.6%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.22.2%, worse than England, worse than Coventry16%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.5.1%, worse than England, worse than Coventry1.4%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate4.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Stanton Bridge Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryStoke Heath Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryBroad Heath Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimarySt Elizabeth's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryFrederick Bird AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimaryEdgewick Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miNot applicableLote Tree Primary SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.6 miPrimaryCourthouse Green Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryGood Shepherd Catholic SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryJohn Gulson Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryLittle Heath Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Stanton Bridge Primary School

What is Stanton Bridge Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Stanton Bridge Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 26 Nov 2019.

How does Stanton Bridge Primary School rank in England?

Stanton Bridge Primary School ranks 2,762 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 81% of schools).

What are Stanton Bridge Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 77% of pupils at Stanton Bridge Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Stanton Bridge Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Stanton Bridge Primary School made 30 offers from 65 applications (2.2 per offer), and 28 of 28 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Stanton Bridge Primary School?

Stanton Bridge Primary School has 413 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Stanton Bridge Primary School?

Stanton Bridge Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Stanton Bridge Primary School?

At Stanton Bridge Primary School, the average class had 24.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Stanton Bridge Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Stanton Bridge Primary School missed 6.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 22.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.