School profile

Lift Berkeley

Primary · Academy converter · Berkeley, GL13 9AZ

Good

Map showing Lift Berkeley

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#13,828 of 15,057

Worse than 91% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Lift Berkeley Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 15 Jun 2022

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils232
GenderMixed
Head teacherMiss Alexandra Robbins
TrustLIFT SCHOOLS
Local authorityGloucestershire
Opened01 Sept 2016
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143207.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths40%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.13%, better than England, better than Gloucestershire9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.103, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire105105
Expected standard in reading67%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire76%76%
Expected standard in writing73%, similar to England, similar to Gloucestershire71%73%
Expected standard in maths57%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire73%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils232
Girls115
Boys117
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.13.8%
First language not English2.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.196
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.6.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.28
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.10
Average class size28

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
89.7%
Other White
1.7%
White and Asian
0.9%
Other mixed
0.9%
Chinese
0.9%
White and Black African
0.4%
Pakistani
0.4%
Other ethnic group
0.4%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.10.4
Teachers (FTE)10.7
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.34
Support staff (FTE)12.86
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/258.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250.6
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.29
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.55
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.38
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.29
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolGloucestershireEngland
Overall absence5.2%, similar to England, similar to Gloucestershire4.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.15.8%, worse than England, worse than Gloucestershire11.8%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.1.2%, similar to England, similar to Gloucestershire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Lift Berkeley
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
1.1 miNot applicableOneSchoolGlobal Bristol CampusOther independent school
Unrated
1.5 miPrimarySharpness Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
1.7 miSecondarySGS Berkeley Green UTCUniversity technical college
Good

Frequently asked questions about Lift Berkeley

What is Lift Berkeley's Ofsted rating?

Lift Berkeley is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 15 Jun 2022.

How does Lift Berkeley rank in England?

Lift Berkeley ranks 13,828 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 91% of schools).

What are Lift Berkeley's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 40% of pupils at Lift Berkeley met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Lift Berkeley?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Lift Berkeley made 29 offers from 55 applications (1.9 per offer), and 29 of 38 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Lift Berkeley?

Lift Berkeley has 232 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Lift Berkeley?

Lift Berkeley had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Lift Berkeley?

At Lift Berkeley, the average class had 28 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Lift Berkeley?

In 2025/26, pupils at Lift Berkeley missed 5.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.