School profile

Kippax North Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Leeds, LS25 7EJ

Good

Map showing Kippax North Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#9,044 of 15,057

Worse than 60% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Kippax North Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 11 Jun 2024

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages2 to 11
Pupils235
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Beth Burland
TrustTHE BRIGSHAW LEARNING PARTNERSHIP
Local authorityLeeds
Opened01 Sept 2016
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143243.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths60%, similar to England, similar to Leeds61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.10%, similar to England, similar to Leeds9%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Leeds105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Leeds105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Leeds105105
Expected standard in reading87%, better than England, better than Leeds74%76%
Expected standard in writing70%, similar to England, similar to Leeds70%73%
Expected standard in maths77%, similar to England, similar to Leeds74%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils235
Girls115
Boys120
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.12.3%
First language not English1.7%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.206
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.9%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.37
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size28.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
96.6%
Other mixed
1.7%
Other White
0.9%
White and Black Caribbean
0.4%
African
0.4%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black African
0%
White and Asian
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.7
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.1
Teachers (FTE)11.1
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.63
Support staff (FTE)13.98
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2512
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/255

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.104
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.29
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.27
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolLeedsEngland
Overall absence5.4%, similar to England, similar to Leeds5.4%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.11.7%, similar to England, better than Leeds14.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.8%, worse than England, worse than Leeds1.3%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Kippax North Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miPrimaryKippax Greenfield Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miSecondaryGarforth AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryNinelands Primary SchoolFoundation school
Good
0.9 miPrimaryStrawberry Fields Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryKippax Ash Tree Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryGreen Lane Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.2 miPrimarySt Benedict's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miPrimaryEast Garforth Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryGreat Preston VC CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.5 miSecondaryBrigshaw High SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Kippax North Primary School

What is Kippax North Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Kippax North Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 11 Jun 2024.

How does Kippax North Primary School rank in England?

Kippax North Primary School ranks 9,044 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 60% of schools).

What are Kippax North Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 60% of pupils at Kippax North Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Kippax North Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Kippax North Primary School made 30 offers from 104 applications (3.5 per offer), and 27 of 29 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Kippax North Primary School?

Kippax North Primary School has 235 pupils aged 2 to 11.

What is the capacity of Kippax North Primary School?

Kippax North Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Kippax North Primary School?

At Kippax North Primary School, the average class had 28.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.7 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Kippax North Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Kippax North Primary School missed 5.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 11.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.