Key stage 2 2024/25
#617 of 15,057
Better than 95% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 18 Jun 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143384.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Waltham Forest | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 87%, better than England, better than Waltham Forest | 74% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 30%, better than England, better than Waltham Forest | 17% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, similar to Waltham Forest | 108 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Waltham Forest | 107 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, similar to Waltham Forest | 108 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 91%, better than England, better than Waltham Forest | 83% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 89%, better than England, better than Waltham Forest | 81% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 92%, better than England, better than Waltham Forest | 83% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 119 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 927 |
| Girls | 428 |
| Boys | 499 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 17.7% |
| First language not English | 27.8% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 840 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 817 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 2.7% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 74 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 62 |
| Average class size | 30.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 14.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 38.98 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 19.04 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 39.92 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 45.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 38.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 3.4 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 118 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 357 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 125 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 114 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 69 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Waltham Forest | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.9%, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest | 5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 12.9%, similar to England, similar to Waltham Forest | 13.1% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.4%, better than England, similar to Waltham Forest | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | George Tomlinson Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Feb 2018. | |
| 0.3 mi | Nursery | Acacia Nursery | Local authority nursery school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Connaught School for Girls | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Mayville Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | All-through | Buxton School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Nov 2017. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Norlington School and 6th Form | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Sept 2013. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Newport School | Community school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 29 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | The Jenny Hammond Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Mar 2012. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Gwyn Jones Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2014. | |
| 0.8 mi | Not applicable | Noor Ul Islam Primary School | Other independent school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2024. |
Davies Lane Primary School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 18 Jun 2024.
Davies Lane Primary School ranks 617 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 95% of schools).
In 2024/25, 87% of pupils at Davies Lane Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Davies Lane Primary School made 118 offers from 357 applications (3 per offer), and 114 of 125 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Davies Lane Primary School has 927 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Davies Lane Primary School had 840 school places in 2024/25.
At Davies Lane Primary School, the average class had 30.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Davies Lane Primary School missed 4.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.