Key stage 2 2024/25
#8,169 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 14 May 2013
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143475.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Plymouth | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 63%, similar to England, similar to Plymouth | 65% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 4%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Plymouth | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Plymouth | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Plymouth | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 71%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth | 75% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 75%, similar to England, similar to Plymouth | 75% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 71%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth | 75% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 24 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 222 |
| Girls | 105 |
| Boys | 117 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 41.9% |
| First language not English | 12.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 182 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 13.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 47 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 12 |
| Average class size | 22.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 7.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 12.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 8.27 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 21.04 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 10.2 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 7.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0.8 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 19 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 26 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 17 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 17 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Plymouth | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.7%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth | 5.1% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 21.4%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth | 12.7% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.1%, worse than England, worse than Plymouth | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 16.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 3.8% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 mi | Primary | St Peter's RC Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2010. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | Sir John Hunt Community Sports College | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Whitleigh Community Primary School | Academy converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Knowle Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2026. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Shakespeare Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 5 Nov 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Mary Dean's CofE Primary School and Nursery | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Beechwood Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Ernesettle Community School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Nov 2019. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | Notre Dame RC School | Academy converter | Inadequate Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2026. | |
| 1.2 mi | Secondary | St Boniface's RC College | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Apr 2025. |
Woodfield Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 14 May 2013.
Woodfield Primary School ranks 8,169 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 63% of pupils at Woodfield Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Woodfield Primary School made 19 offers from 26 applications (1.4 per offer), and 17 of 17 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Woodfield Primary School has 222 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Woodfield Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Woodfield Primary School, the average class had 22.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Woodfield Primary School missed 7.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 21.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.