Key stage 2 2024/25
#750 of 15,057
Better than 95% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted report cardInspected 25 Nov 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143810.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Wakefield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 86%, better than England, better than Wakefield | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 27%, better than England, better than Wakefield | 9% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 110, better than England, better than Wakefield | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 113, better than England, better than Wakefield | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 114, better than England, better than Wakefield | 104 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 95%, better than England, better than Wakefield | 73% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 86%, better than England, better than Wakefield | 74% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 95%, better than England, better than Wakefield | 74% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 22 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 217 |
| Girls | 102 |
| Boys | 115 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 14.7% |
| First language not English | 4.1% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 182 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 13.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 37 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 10 |
| Average class size | 26 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 27 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 14.4 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 7.89 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 6.26 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 12.24 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 8.7 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 6.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 25 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 41 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 22 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 22 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 13 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Wakefield | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 3.1%, better than England, better than Wakefield | 5.2% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 3.7%, better than England, better than Wakefield | 13.5% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Wakefield | 1.1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Sitlington Netherton Junior and Infant School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Horbury Bridge Church of England Junior and Infant Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jul 2013. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | Thornhill Community Academy, A Share Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Feb 2023. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Thornhill Junior and Infant School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Dec 2024. | |
| 1.6 mi | Secondary | Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Feb 2026. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | St Ignatius Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 23 Jun 2015. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | Overthorpe CofE Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 May 2024. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | Horbury St Peter's and Clifton CofE (VC) Primary School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2012. | |
| 1.9 mi | Primary | South Ossett Infant Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Dec 2023. |
Middlestown Primary Academy is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 25 Nov 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Middlestown Primary Academy ranks 750 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 95% of schools).
In 2024/25, 86% of pupils at Middlestown Primary Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Middlestown Primary Academy made 25 offers from 41 applications (1.6 per offer), and 22 of 22 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Middlestown Primary Academy has 217 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Middlestown Primary Academy had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Middlestown Primary Academy, the average class had 26 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 27 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Middlestown Primary Academy missed 3.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 3.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.