School profile

Hartford Junior School

Primary · Academy sponsor led · Huntingdon, PE29 1UL

Good

Map showing Hartford Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#12,585 of 15,057

Worse than 83% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Hartford Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 15 Oct 2019

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages7 to 11
Pupils222
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Rae Lee
TrustTHE CAM ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityCambridgeshire
Opened01 Jan 2017
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143849.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCambridgeshireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths48%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.8%, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire105105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire105105
Expected standard in reading64%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire75%76%
Expected standard in writing66%, worse than England, similar to Cambridgeshire68%73%
Expected standard in maths74%, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire72%75%
Pupils taking tests50--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils222
Girls125
Boys97
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.30.2%
First language not English15.3%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.240
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.7.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.21
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size27.5

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
64%
Other White
11.3%
Other mixed
5%
Other Asian
4.5%
White and Asian
4.1%
African
3.6%
Other Black
2.7%
Pakistani
1.4%
White and Black Caribbean
0.9%
White and Black African
0.9%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.9
Teachers (FTE)10.16
Teaching assistants (FTE)10.31
Support staff (FTE)15.68
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2512.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/254
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCambridgeshireEngland
Overall absence5.4%, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.16.4%, worse than England, worse than Cambridgeshire12%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.9%, similar to England, similar to Cambridgeshire1.4%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate2.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions2.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Hartford Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimaryHartford Infant and PreschoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryThongsley Fields Primary and Nursery SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.4 miNurseryHuntingdon Federation Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryHuntingdon Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimarySt John's CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miSecondarySt Peter's SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.0 miPrimaryStukeley Meadows Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.1 miPrimaryGodmanchester Community AcademyAcademy converter
Good
1.4 miSecondaryHinchingbrooke SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
1.5 miPrimaryCromwell AcademyAcademy converter
Requires improvement

Frequently asked questions about Hartford Junior School

What is Hartford Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Hartford Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 15 Oct 2019.

How does Hartford Junior School rank in England?

Hartford Junior School ranks 12,585 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 83% of schools).

What are Hartford Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 48% of pupils at Hartford Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Hartford Junior School?

Hartford Junior School has 222 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Hartford Junior School?

Hartford Junior School had 240 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Hartford Junior School?

At Hartford Junior School, the average class had 27.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Hartford Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Hartford Junior School missed 5.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 16.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.