Key stage 2 2024/25
#4,929 of 15,057
Better than 67% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Jan 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143886.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Nottinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 71%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 64% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 2%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire | 7% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 84%, better than England, better than Nottinghamshire | 76% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 76%, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 78%, similar to England, similar to Nottinghamshire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 51 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 194 |
| Girls | 98 |
| Boys | 96 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 44.3% |
| First language not English | 3.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 240 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 19.2% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 33 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 4 |
| Average class size | 21.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 15.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 12.39 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 3.03 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 10.85 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 13.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 11.6 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Nottinghamshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire | 4.8% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 17.9%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire | 11.7% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2%, worse than England, worse than Nottinghamshire | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1.9% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 1.9% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 mi | Primary | Maun Infant and Nursery School | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Jun 2022. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | The Parkgate Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2019. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | The Dukeries Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 10 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 May 2018. | |
| 1.3 mi | Not applicable | Wellow House School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.8 mi | Primary | Thoresby Vale Primary Academy | Free schools | Unrated Unrated. |
The Forest View Academy is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 10 Jan 2023.
The Forest View Academy ranks 4,929 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 67% of schools).
In 2024/25, 71% of pupils at The Forest View Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
The Forest View Academy has 194 pupils aged 7 to 11.
The Forest View Academy had 240 school places in 2024/25.
At The Forest View Academy, the average class had 21.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at The Forest View Academy missed 6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.