Key stage 2 2024/25
#470 of 15,057
Better than 96% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Mar 2013
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144035.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Barking and Dagenham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 89%, better than England, better than Barking and Dagenham | 67% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 13%, better than England, better than Barking and Dagenham | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, similar to England, similar to Barking and Dagenham | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, similar to Barking and Dagenham | 106 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, similar to Barking and Dagenham | 107 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 91%, better than England, better than Barking and Dagenham | 79% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 93%, better than England, better than Barking and Dagenham | 75% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 98%, better than England, better than Barking and Dagenham | 79% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 46 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 393 |
| Girls | 200 |
| Boys | 193 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 18.3% |
| First language not English | 53.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 6.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 75 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 8 |
| Average class size | 28.1 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.8 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 15.5 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 18 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.3 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 16.15 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 16.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 14.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 59 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 145 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 56 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 56 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 5 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Barking and Dagenham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.9%, similar to England, similar to Barking and Dagenham | 5.4% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 13.4%, similar to England, better than Barking and Dagenham | 16% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.6%, similar to England, similar to Barking and Dagenham | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | St Joseph's Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Sept 2016. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Northbury Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Gascoigne Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 0.4 mi | All-through | Langdon Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2019. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Greatfields School | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2019. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Greatfields Primary School | Free schools | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.5 mi | Not applicable | Al Madina School for Girls | Other independent school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Mar 2026. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Ripple Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 May 2016. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Nelson Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Dec 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Altmore Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 27 Jun 2023. |
St Margarets CofE Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 19 Mar 2013.
St Margarets CofE Primary School ranks 470 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 96% of schools).
In 2024/25, 89% of pupils at St Margarets CofE Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Margarets CofE Primary School made 59 offers from 145 applications (2.5 per offer), and 56 of 56 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Margarets CofE Primary School has 393 pupils aged 3 to 11.
St Margarets CofE Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At St Margarets CofE Primary School, the average class had 28.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.8 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Margarets CofE Primary School missed 4.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 13.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.