Key stage 2 2024/25
#1,945 of 15,057
Better than 87% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 17 Oct 2013
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144086.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 80%, better than England, better than Essex | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 7%, similar to England, worse than Essex | 10% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, similar to England, similar to Essex | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Essex | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 110, better than England, better than Essex | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 97%, better than England, better than Essex | 77% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 80%, better than England, better than Essex | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 90%, better than England, better than Essex | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 30 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 207 |
| Girls | 104 |
| Boys | 103 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 23.7% |
| First language not English | 3.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 210 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 1.4% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 30 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 7 |
| Average class size | 29.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 19.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 12 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 10.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 6.87 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 10.59 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 9.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 8.2 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0.4 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 30 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 70 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 26 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 25 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Essex | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.4%, similar to England, similar to Essex | 5.3% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 10.8%, better than England, better than Essex | 13.3% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.5%, better than England, better than Essex | 1.2% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.5% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Laindon Park Primary School & Nursery | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 2 Feb 2023. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Ghyllgrove Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Millhouse Primary School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 15 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | The James Hornsby School | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2026. | |
| 1.0 mi | Secondary | De La Salle School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Oct 2018. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Janet Duke Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 30 Jun 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Anne Line Catholic Junior School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | St Anne Line Catholic Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Dec 2013. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | The Phoenix Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Jun 2025. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | The Willows Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Dec 2015. |
Noak Bridge Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 17 Oct 2013.
Noak Bridge Primary School ranks 1,945 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 87% of schools).
In 2024/25, 80% of pupils at Noak Bridge Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Noak Bridge Primary School made 30 offers from 70 applications (2.3 per offer), and 25 of 26 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Noak Bridge Primary School has 207 pupils aged 4 to 11.
Noak Bridge Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.
At Noak Bridge Primary School, the average class had 29.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Noak Bridge Primary School missed 5.4% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.