Ofsted report cardInspected 12 May 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144209.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Staffordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 1.5 | 43.4 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 0% | 60.2% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 0% | 39.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 0% | 8.8% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 0% | 55.2% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 28 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 175 |
| Girls | 48 |
| Boys | 127 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 44.6% |
| First language not English | 6.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 0 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 175 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 7.6 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 3.3 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 22.94 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 29.63 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 41.55 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 25.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 22 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Staffordshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 17.3% | 9.9% | 12.9% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 41% | 28.2% | 34.7% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 16% | 3.7% | 6.9% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 12.2% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 9.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.6% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 89.5% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 89.5% |
| Further education | 21.1% |
| School sixth form | 0% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
| Employment | 0% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 mi | Secondary | Smestow Academy | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 11 Nov 2025. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Perton Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Christ Church (Church of England) Infant and Nursery School | Voluntary controlled school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Castlecroft Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Nov 2013. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Perton First School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2013. | |
| 1.0 mi | Middle deemed secondary | Perton Middle School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2017. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Bhylls Acre Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Woodthorne Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Jun 2014. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School | Voluntary controlled school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Oct 2024. | |
| 1.2 mi | Secondary | St Regis Church of England Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 6 Jan 2026. |
Wightwick Hall School is rated Good, last inspected on 12 May 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Wightwick Hall School has 175 pupils aged 11 to 19.
At Wightwick Hall School, there were 7.6 pupils per teacher in 2025/26.
In 2025/26, pupils at Wightwick Hall School missed 17.3% of sessions (England 12.9%), and 41% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 34.7%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.