Key stage 2 2024/25
#2,636 of 15,057
Better than 82% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 18 Jul 2023
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144235.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Tower Hamlets | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 77%, better than England, better than Tower Hamlets | 69% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 14%, better than England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 12% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 109, better than England, better than Tower Hamlets | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 108, better than England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 107 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 107 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 80%, better than England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 80% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 80%, better than England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 77% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 84%, better than England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 81% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 87 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 695 |
| Girls | 332 |
| Boys | 363 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 42.9% |
| First language not English | 74.5% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 630 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 589 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 6.5% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 191 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 63 |
| Average class size | 29 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 18.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 37.38 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 42.01 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 57.33 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 37.1 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 32.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 88 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 141 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 88 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 88 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Tower Hamlets | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 6.2%, worse than England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 5.9% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 18.4%, worse than England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 17.6% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.2%, similar to England, similar to Tower Hamlets | 0.7% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 1% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.4% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | All-through | St Paul's Way Trust School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 29 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.1 mi | Primary | St Paul With St Luke CofE Primary Federation | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Apr 2016. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Stepney Greencoat Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Saviour's Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 May 2019. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Sir William Burrough Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 2 Jul 2025. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Bygrove Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 15 Nov 2023. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Mayflower Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Jan 2017. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | The Clara Grant Primary School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 7 Jul 2026. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Lansbury Lawrence Primary School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Feb 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Cyril Jackson Primary School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Jun 2025. |
Stebon Primary School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 18 Jul 2023.
Stebon Primary School ranks 2,636 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 82% of schools).
In 2024/25, 77% of pupils at Stebon Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Stebon Primary School made 88 offers from 141 applications (1.6 per offer), and 88 of 88 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Stebon Primary School has 695 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Stebon Primary School had 630 school places in 2024/25.
At Stebon Primary School, the average class had 29 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Stebon Primary School missed 6.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 18.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.