School profile

Malvern Parish CofE Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Malvern, WR14 3BB

Good

Map showing Malvern Parish CofE Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#5,869 of 15,057

Better than 61% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Malvern Parish CofE Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 27 Nov 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils207
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Head teacherHeadteacher Martha Worthington
TrustELEMENTS DIOCESAN LEARNING TRUST
Local authorityWorcestershire
Opened01 Apr 2017
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144258.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolWorcestershireEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths68%, better than England, better than Worcestershire59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.13%, better than England, better than Worcestershire7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Worcestershire105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Worcestershire104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Worcestershire104105
Expected standard in reading74%, similar to England, similar to Worcestershire73%76%
Expected standard in writing74%, similar to England, similar to Worcestershire71%73%
Expected standard in maths81%, better than England, better than Worcestershire72%75%
Pupils taking tests31--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils207
Girls109
Boys98
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15%
First language not English4.8%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.28
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.14
Average class size29.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
87.4%
Other White
3.4%
White and Asian
2.9%
Indian
2.4%
Other mixed
1.4%
White and Black African
0.5%
Other ethnic group
0.5%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.1
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.9
Teachers (FTE)9.83
Teaching assistants (FTE)11.05
Support staff (FTE)13.71
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/259
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.28
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.58
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.27
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.26
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolWorcestershireEngland
Overall absence4.3%, better than England, better than Worcestershire5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.4%, better than England, better than Worcestershire12%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Worcestershire1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Malvern Parish CofE Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miNot applicableMalvern CollegeOther independent school
Unrated
0.4 miPrimaryGreat Malvern Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.5 miSecondaryThe ChaseAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryBeacon View Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Inadequate
1.2 miPrimaryMalvern Wyche CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school
Good
1.2 miPrimarySt James' CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.3 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary School MalvernVoluntary aided school
Good
1.4 miPrimarySt Matthias Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
1.5 miPrimaryNorthleigh CofE Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
1.5 miPrimarySomers Park Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Malvern Parish CofE Primary School

What is Malvern Parish CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Malvern Parish CofE Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 27 Nov 2012.

How does Malvern Parish CofE Primary School rank in England?

Malvern Parish CofE Primary School ranks 5,869 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 61% of schools).

What are Malvern Parish CofE Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 68% of pupils at Malvern Parish CofE Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Malvern Parish CofE Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Malvern Parish CofE Primary School made 28 offers from 58 applications (2.1 per offer), and 26 of 27 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Malvern Parish CofE Primary School?

Malvern Parish CofE Primary School has 207 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Malvern Parish CofE Primary School?

Malvern Parish CofE Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Malvern Parish CofE Primary School?

At Malvern Parish CofE Primary School, the average class had 29.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.1 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Malvern Parish CofE Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Malvern Parish CofE Primary School missed 4.3% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.