GCSE 2025/26
#3,234 of 3,312
Worse than 97% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 7 May 2025
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144271.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Newcastle upon Tyne | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 31.8, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 43.8 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 41.1%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 61.4% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 24.3%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 45.2% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 5.4%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 14% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 33.5%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 56% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 185 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 819 |
| Girls | 405 |
| Boys | 414 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 69.1% |
| First language not English | 39.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,285 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 36.3% |
| Sixth form places2022/23 | 250 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 153 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 46 |
| Average class size | 21 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 13.7 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 7.7 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 59.86 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 36.19 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 58.57 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 59.6 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 52.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.5 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 5 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 159 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 273 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 47 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 47 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 14 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Newcastle upon Tyne | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 13.2%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 9.3% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 32.2%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 23.9% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 8.6%, worse than England, worse than Newcastle upon Tyne | 4.8% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 98.4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 17.5% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 1.3% |
| Permanent exclusions | 12 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 80.9% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 72.7% |
| Further education | 59.8% |
| School sixth form | 12.4% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 11.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 5.2% |
| Employment | 3.1% |
| Sixth form college | 0% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 81% |
| Employment | 33.3% |
| Higher education | 23.8% |
| Further education | 23.8% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 9.5% |
| Apprenticeship | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Walkergate Community School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Mar 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Western Community Primary School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Ravenswood Primary School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2014. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | St Alban's Catholic Primary School, Walker | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Sept 2017. | |
| 0.8 mi | Secondary | Walker Riverside Academy | Academy converter | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Columba's Catholic Primary School, Wallsend | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Sept 2013. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Chillingham Road Primary School | Foundation school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 8 Apr 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Carville Academy | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 16 Sept 2025. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | St Teresa's Catholic Primary School, Heaton | Academy converter | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Nov 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | Redesdale Primary School | Foundation school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Mar 2013. |
Benfield School is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 7 May 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Benfield School ranks 3,234 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 97% of schools).
In 2025/26, 24.3% of pupils at Benfield School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 31.8 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Benfield School made 159 offers from 273 applications (1.7 per offer), and 47 of 47 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Benfield School has 819 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Benfield School had 1,285 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Benfield School has a sixth form with 250 places in 2022/23.
At Benfield School, the average class had 21 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.7 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Benfield School missed 13.2% of sessions (England 8%), and 32.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.