GCSE 2025/26
#1,682 of 3,312
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#2,170 of 2,536
Worse than 85% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted report cardInspected 6 May 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144359.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Norfolk | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 45.8, similar to England, similar to Norfolk | 44.5 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 70%, better than England, better than Norfolk | 63.4% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 52.7%, better than England, better than Norfolk | 43% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 11.9%, worse than England, similar to Norfolk | 10% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 66.4%, better than England, better than Norfolk | 58% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 277 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | Norfolk | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 26.67, worse than England, worse than Norfolk | 33.65 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C- | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 27.6, worse than England, worse than Norfolk | 34.32 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C- | - | - |
| AAB or better | 9.3%, worse than England, worse than Norfolk | 14.8% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.26, worse than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Below average, worse than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 74 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist+ | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 1,702 |
| Girls | 849 |
| Boys | 853 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 20.9% |
| First language not English | 12.7% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 1,850 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 8% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 200 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 260 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 88 |
| Average class size | 22.5 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 103.15 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 21.07 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 79.03 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 104.9 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 96.7 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 4.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 277 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 440 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 261 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 261 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 0 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Norfolk | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 9.5%, worse than England, worse than Norfolk | 8.7% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 24.1%, worse than England, similar to Norfolk | 22.6% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 6.3%, worse than England, worse than Norfolk | 4.4% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 20.6% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 7.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.2% |
| Permanent exclusions | 4 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 91.3% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 86% |
| Further education | 45.3% |
| School sixth form | 39.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 6.4% |
| Apprenticeship | 3.8% |
| Employment | 1.5% |
| Sixth form college | 0.8% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 88.7% |
| Higher education | 45.3% |
| Employment | 30.2% |
| Apprenticeship | 13.2% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 7.5% |
| Further education | 0% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Cecil Gowing Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 May 2014. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Falcon Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Nov 2022. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Sparhawk Infant School & Nursery | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Nov 2019. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Sprowston Junior School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Dec 2017. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Sprowston Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Feb 2020. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | The Open Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Mar 2023. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Heartsease Primary Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jul 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | St. Clements Hill Primary Academy | Free schools | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Jun 2025. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | White House Farm | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 14 Feb 2024. | |
| 1.0 mi | Primary | Mousehold Infant & Nursery School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 5 Nov 2024. |
Sprowston Community Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 6 May 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Sprowston Community Academy ranks 1,682 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (similar to most schools) and 2,170 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 85% of schools).
In 2025/26, 52.7% of pupils at Sprowston Community Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 45.8 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Sprowston Community Academy was C-, and 9.3% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Sprowston Community Academy made 277 offers from 440 applications (1.6 per offer), and 261 of 261 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Sprowston Community Academy has 1,702 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Sprowston Community Academy had 1,850 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Sprowston Community Academy has a sixth form with 200 places in 2024/25.
At Sprowston Community Academy, the average class had 22.5 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Sprowston Community Academy missed 9.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 24.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.