Key stage 2 2024/25
#11,167 of 15,057
Worse than 74% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted report cardInspected 6 May 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144383.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 54%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 59% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 5%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 8% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, worse than England, similar to Derbyshire | 105 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, similar to Derbyshire | 104 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 103, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 105 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 65%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 74% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 61%, worse than England, worse than Derbyshire | 70% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 70%, worse than England, similar to Derbyshire | 72% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 57 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 310 |
| Girls | 161 |
| Boys | 149 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 32.3% |
| First language not English | 1.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 363 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 14.6% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 28 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 13 |
| Average class size | 28.8 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 21.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 11.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 14.4 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 13.31 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 19.62 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 15 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 14 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 0 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 43 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 59 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 40 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 40 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 3 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Derbyshire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5.5%, similar to England, worse than Derbyshire | 4.9% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 12.3%, similar to England, similar to Derbyshire | 11.6% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.5%, similar to England, worse than Derbyshire | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 3.7% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.2% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.3% |
| Permanent exclusions | 1 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Killamarsh Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jul 2019. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Killamarsh Junior School | Community school | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 28 Jan 2025. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Halfway Nursery Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 13 Mar 2019. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Immaculate Conception Catholic Primary | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 9 Oct 2013. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Halfway Junior School | Community school | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 17 Mar 2026. | |
| 1.3 mi | Primary | Shortbrook Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Nov 2023. | |
| 1.4 mi | Secondary | Westfield School | Academy sponsor led | Requires improvement Area360 rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2026. | |
| 1.6 mi | Primary | Camms CofE (Aided) Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2019. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Waterthorpe Infant School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jun 2024. | |
| 1.7 mi | Primary | Emmanuel Anglican/Methodist Junior Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Jan 2018. |
St Giles CofE Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 6 May 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
St Giles CofE Primary School ranks 11,167 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 74% of schools).
In 2024/25, 54% of pupils at St Giles CofE Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Giles CofE Primary School made 43 offers from 59 applications (1.4 per offer), and 40 of 40 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Giles CofE Primary School has 310 pupils aged 4 to 11.
St Giles CofE Primary School had 363 school places in 2024/25.
At St Giles CofE Primary School, the average class had 28.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Giles CofE Primary School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 12.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.