School profile

Ilketshall St Lawrence School

Primary · Academy converter · Beccles, NR34 8ND

Good

Map showing Ilketshall St Lawrence School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#10,730 of 15,057

Worse than 71% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ilketshall St Lawrence School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 3 Mar 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Strong standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Early years
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages4 to 11
Pupils99
GenderMixed
Head teacherMrs Sarah Orves
TrustASSET EDUCATION
Local authoritySuffolk
Opened01 May 2017
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144445.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolSuffolkEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths56%, worse than England, similar to Suffolk59%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Suffolk7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Suffolk105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England, worse than Suffolk104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.100, worse than England, worse than Suffolk104105
Expected standard in reading56%, worse than England, worse than Suffolk73%76%
Expected standard in writing81%, better than England, better than Suffolk70%73%
Expected standard in maths69%, worse than England, similar to Suffolk71%75%
Pupils taking tests16--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils99
Girls54
Boys45
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.17.2%
First language not English1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.105
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.5.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.18
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.3
Average class size24.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
89.9%
Other mixed
2%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%
Other White
0%
Gypsy/Roma
0%
White and Black Caribbean
0%
White and Black African
0%
White and Asian
0%
Indian
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.6
Teachers (FTE)5.68
Teaching assistants (FTE)4.59
Support staff (FTE)5.59
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/255.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/254.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250.5

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.11
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.24
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.11
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.11
Applications from another local authority (Reception)2

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolSuffolkEngland
Overall absence4.9%, similar to England, similar to Suffolk5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.9.2%, better than England, better than Suffolk12.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.3%, worse than England, worse than Suffolk1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Frequently asked questions about Ilketshall St Lawrence School

What is Ilketshall St Lawrence School's Ofsted rating?

Ilketshall St Lawrence School is rated Good, last inspected on 3 Mar 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Ilketshall St Lawrence School rank in England?

Ilketshall St Lawrence School ranks 10,730 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 71% of schools).

What are Ilketshall St Lawrence School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 56% of pupils at Ilketshall St Lawrence School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Ilketshall St Lawrence School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Ilketshall St Lawrence School made 11 offers from 24 applications (2.2 per offer), and 11 of 11 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Ilketshall St Lawrence School?

Ilketshall St Lawrence School has 99 pupils aged 4 to 11.

What is the capacity of Ilketshall St Lawrence School?

Ilketshall St Lawrence School had 105 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Ilketshall St Lawrence School?

At Ilketshall St Lawrence School, the average class had 24.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Ilketshall St Lawrence School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Ilketshall St Lawrence School missed 4.9% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 9.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.