School profile

Orion Eden Park

Secondary · Free schools · Beckenham, BR3 3RD

Good

Map showing Orion Eden Park

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,152 of 3,312

Better than 65% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,379 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Orion Eden Park Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 3 Mar 2026

Area360 rating
Good
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Strong standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Strong standard
Post-16 provision
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeFree schools
Ages11 to 19
Pupils1,148
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Mark Ridley
TrustORION EDUCATION
Local authorityBromley
Opened01 Sept 2017
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144465.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolBromleyEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.48.9, better than England, worse than Bromley51.146.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.68.7%, better than England, worse than Bromley71.8%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.52.9%, better than England, similar to Bromley54.2%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.19.8%, better than England, similar to Bromley21%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths59.9%, similar to England, worse than Bromley68%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4227--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolBromleyEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.33.02, similar to England, worse than Bromley36.4135
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels33.51, worse than England, worse than Bromley36.9435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsC+--
AAB or better7.9%, worse than England, worse than Bromley20.8%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.0.05, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study51--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.Dist---

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,148
Girls493
Boys655
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.31.8%
First language not English15.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,680
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.31.7%
Sixth form places2024/25480
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.118
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.39
Average class size21.6

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
36.1%
Other White
11.9%
Other mixed
10.2%
African
8%
White and Black Caribbean
7.8%
Caribbean
7.4%
Other Black
2.8%
Other ethnic group
2.6%
White and Asian
2%
White and Black African
1.7%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher14.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11
Teachers (FTE)78.8
Teaching assistants (FTE)9.76
Support staff (FTE)42.31
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2570.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2553.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/256.7
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/2510

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.229
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.476
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.66
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.66
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)143

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBromleyEngland
Overall absence7.4%, better than England, worse than Bromley6.7%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.22.6%, similar to England, worse than Bromley17%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.6%, better than England, similar to Bromley2.2%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate26.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions10%
Permanent exclusion rate0.2%
Permanent exclusions2

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.92.4%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.86.4%
School sixth form48.3%
Further education33.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.5.1%
Sixth form college3.8%
Apprenticeship3.8%
Employment2.1%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.82.1%
Higher education58.2%
Employment13.4%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.13.4%
Apprenticeship7.5%
Further education3%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Orion Eden Park
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryMarian Vian Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryMonks Orchard Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryHarris Primary Academy BeckenhamFree schools
Outstanding
0.7 miSecondaryHarris Academy BeckenhamAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryBalgowan Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miSecondaryOrchard Park High SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miPrimaryOrchard Way Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryUnicorn Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miPrimaryChurchfields Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miSecondaryLangley Park School for BoysAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Orion Eden Park

What is Orion Eden Park's Ofsted rating?

Orion Eden Park is rated Good, last inspected on 3 Mar 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does Orion Eden Park rank in England?

Orion Eden Park ranks 1,152 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 65% of schools) and 1,379 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Orion Eden Park's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 52.9% of pupils at Orion Eden Park got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 48.9 (England 46.2).

What are Orion Eden Park's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Orion Eden Park was C+, and 7.9% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Orion Eden Park?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Orion Eden Park made 229 offers from 476 applications (2.1 per offer), and 66 of 66 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Orion Eden Park?

Orion Eden Park has 1,148 pupils aged 11 to 19.

What is the capacity of Orion Eden Park?

Orion Eden Park had 1,680 school places in 2024/25.

Does Orion Eden Park have a sixth form?

Yes, Orion Eden Park has a sixth form with 480 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Orion Eden Park?

At Orion Eden Park, the average class had 21.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 14.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Orion Eden Park?

In 2025/26, pupils at Orion Eden Park missed 7.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 22.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.