School profile

The Grange School

All-through · Academy sponsor led · Runcorn, WA7 5DX

Requires improvement

Map showing The Grange School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#11,421 of 15,057

Worse than 75% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

GCSE 2025/26

#3,070 of 3,312

Worse than 92% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

The Grange School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 30 Jun 2026

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Needs attention
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Early years
Strong standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhaseAll-through
TypeAcademy sponsor led
Ages3 to 16
Pupils1,200
GenderMixed
Head teacherMr Jamie Jardine
TrustWADE DEACON TRUST
Local authorityHalton
Opened01 Jan 2018
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144617.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolHaltonEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths53%, worse than England, worse than Halton62%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.6%, similar to England, similar to Halton8%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, worse than England, similar to Halton105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.101, worse than England, worse than Halton104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.104, similar to England, similar to Halton105105
Expected standard in reading71%, worse than England, worse than Halton75%76%
Expected standard in writing73%, similar to England, similar to Halton72%73%
Expected standard in maths59%, worse than England, worse than Halton73%75%
Pupils taking tests49--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolHaltonEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.36, worse than England, worse than Halton39.746.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.45.4%, worse than England, worse than Halton54.5%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.26.4%, worse than England, worse than Halton35.3%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.3.1%, worse than England, worse than Halton7.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths41.7%, worse than England, worse than Halton48.9%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4163--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,200
Girls601
Boys599
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.52.5%
First language not English6.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,553
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.1,170
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.24.7%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.295
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.68
Average class size23.2

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
87.8%
Other mixed
3.7%
Other White
2.8%
Other ethnic group
1.2%
African
1.1%
White and Black African
0.6%
White and Black Caribbean
0.3%
Indian
0.3%
Gypsy/Roma
0.2%
Caribbean
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher15.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.9
Teachers (FTE)75
Teaching assistants (FTE)35.08
Support staff (FTE)60.07
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2574.5
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2564.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/253
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.8

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.42
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.72
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.39
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.39
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.142
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.281
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.139
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.139
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolHaltonEngland
Overall absence10.1%, worse than England, similar to Halton9.7%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.29.4%, worse than England, worse than Halton26.6%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.4.8%, worse than England, similar to Halton4.8%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate31.5%
Pupils with one or more suspensions11.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0.6%
Permanent exclusions7

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.81%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.78.8%
Further education70.8%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.16.1%
Sixth form college5.8%
Employment2.2%
School sixth form1.5%
Apprenticeship0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near The Grange School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryThe Holy Spirit Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.3 miPrimaryCastle View Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryHalton Lodge Nursery & Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Requires improvement
0.6 miSecondaryBlessed Carlo Acutis Catholic and Church of England AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimarySt Edward's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryThe Brow Community Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryWoodside Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.7 miPrimaryPewithall SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Clement's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryVictoria Road Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about The Grange School

What is The Grange School's Ofsted rating?

The Grange School is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 30 Jun 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does The Grange School rank in England?

The Grange School ranks 11,421 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 75% of schools) and 3,070 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 92% of schools).

What are The Grange School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 53% of pupils at The Grange School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

What are The Grange School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 26.4% of pupils at The Grange School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 36 (England 46.2).

How hard is it to get into The Grange School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, The Grange School made 42 offers from 72 applications (1.7 per offer), and 39 of 39 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 142 offers from 281 applications (2 per offer), and 139 of 139 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend The Grange School?

The Grange School has 1,200 pupils aged 3 to 16.

What is the capacity of The Grange School?

The Grange School had 1,553 school places in 2024/25.

Does The Grange School have a sixth form?

No, The Grange School teaches pupils up to age 16.

How big are classes at The Grange School?

At The Grange School, the average class had 23.2 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 15.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at The Grange School?

In 2025/26, pupils at The Grange School missed 10.1% of sessions (England 8%), and 29.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.