Key stage 2 2024/25
#9,193 of 15,057
Worse than 61% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted report cardInspected 3 Feb 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 144938.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Surrey | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 60%, similar to England, worse than Surrey | 66% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 5%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 11% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, worse than Surrey | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 102, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 106 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, worse than Surrey | 107 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 69%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 80% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 73%, similar to England, similar to Surrey | 75% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 68%, worse than England, worse than Surrey | 78% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 113 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 644 |
| Girls | 338 |
| Boys | 306 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 15.8% |
| First language not English | 9.3% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 690 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 605 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 12.3% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 115 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 47 |
| Average class size | 28.9 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 23.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.6 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 27.27 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 38.28 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 48.03 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 31.7 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 26.1 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.6 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 60 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 141 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 86 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 59 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Surrey | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 5%, similar to England, similar to Surrey | 4.7% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 10.7%, better than England, similar to Surrey | 10.9% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 1.3%, similar to England, similar to Surrey | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 4% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 2.1% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.8 mi | Primary | Reigate Priory Community Junior School | Community school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 11 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Dovers Green School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Reigate School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Dec 2023. | |
| 1.1 mi | 16 plus | Reigate College | Academy 16-19 converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.2 mi | Primary | Reigate Parish Church Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 18 Jun 2019. | |
| 1.2 mi | Not applicable | Reigate Grammar School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.3 mi | Not applicable | Micklefield School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.3 mi | Not applicable | Dunottar School | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | St John's Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 7 Jun 2023. | |
| 1.5 mi | Primary | Holmesdale Community Infant School | Academy converter | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 21 Apr 2026. |
Sandcross Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 3 Feb 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Sandcross Primary School ranks 9,193 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 61% of schools).
In 2024/25, 60% of pupils at Sandcross Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Sandcross Primary School made 60 offers from 141 applications (2.4 per offer), and 59 of 86 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Sandcross Primary School has 644 pupils aged 3 to 11.
Sandcross Primary School had 690 school places in 2024/25.
At Sandcross Primary School, the average class had 28.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 23.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Sandcross Primary School missed 5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.