School profile

East Morton CofE Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Keighley, BD20 5SE

Good

Map showing East Morton CofE Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#1,240 of 15,057

Better than 91% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

East Morton CofE Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 10 Jan 2012

Ofsted rating
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Not inspected

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils224
GenderMixed
Religious characterChurch of England
Head teacherMrs Anne Proctor
TrustBRADFORD DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST
Local authorityBradford
Opened01 Oct 2017
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145072.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBradfordEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths83%, better than England, better than Bradford60%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.13%, better than England, better than Bradford7%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, better than Bradford105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Bradford104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.109, better than England, better than Bradford105105
Expected standard in reading90%, better than England, better than Bradford73%76%
Expected standard in writing90%, better than England, better than Bradford71%73%
Expected standard in maths93%, better than England, better than Bradford72%75%
Pupils taking tests30--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils224
Girls110
Boys114
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.9.4%
First language not English3.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.207
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.1.4%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.13
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.2
Average class size26.3

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
70.1%
Pakistani
20.1%
Other mixed
2.2%
Other Asian
2.2%
Bangladeshi
1.8%
White and Black Caribbean
0.9%
White and Asian
0.9%
Other ethnic group
0.9%
Other White
0.4%
Indian
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher20.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.7
Teachers (FTE)10.62
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.4
Support staff (FTE)11.56
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2510.8
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510.8
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.30
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.86
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.28
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.26
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBradfordEngland
Overall absence3.7%, better than England, better than Bradford5.8%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.3.9%, better than England, better than Bradford16.7%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.6%, similar to England, better than Bradford1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near East Morton CofE Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.9 miPrimaryCrossflatts Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
1.3 miSecondaryBingley Grammar SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.4 miNot applicableLady Lane Park School & NurseryOther independent school
Unrated
1.4 miNurseryStrong Close Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Outstanding
1.6 miPrimaryRiddlesden St Mary's CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
1.8 miPrimaryLong Lee Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about East Morton CofE Primary School

What is East Morton CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?

East Morton CofE Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 10 Jan 2012.

How does East Morton CofE Primary School rank in England?

East Morton CofE Primary School ranks 1,240 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 91% of schools).

What are East Morton CofE Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 83% of pupils at East Morton CofE Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into East Morton CofE Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, East Morton CofE Primary School made 30 offers from 86 applications (2.9 per offer), and 26 of 28 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend East Morton CofE Primary School?

East Morton CofE Primary School has 224 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of East Morton CofE Primary School?

East Morton CofE Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at East Morton CofE Primary School?

At East Morton CofE Primary School, the average class had 26.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 20.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at East Morton CofE Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at East Morton CofE Primary School missed 3.7% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 3.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.