Key stage 2 2024/25
#8,540 of 15,057
Similar to most schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 25 Jan 2022
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145083.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Leicestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 62%, similar to England, similar to Leicestershire | 63% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 5%, worse than England, similar to Leicestershire | 6% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Leicestershire | 106 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to Leicestershire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, similar to England, worse than Leicestershire | 106 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 76%, similar to England, similar to Leicestershire | 78% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 65%, worse than England, worse than Leicestershire | 73% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 73%, similar to England, similar to Leicestershire | 76% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 55 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 443 |
| Girls | 224 |
| Boys | 219 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 16% |
| First language not English | 5.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 420 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 395 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 6% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 19 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 45 |
| Average class size | 23.6 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 22.2 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 8.1 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 19.6 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 29.75 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 40.77 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 23.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 19.4 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 56 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 130 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 52 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 52 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 1 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Leicestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.1%, better than England, similar to Leicestershire | 4.5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 10.7%, better than England, similar to Leicestershire | 9.9% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0.6%, similar to England, similar to Leicestershire | 0.9% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 2.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.8% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | 16 plus | Melton Vale Sixth Form College | Academy 16-19 converter | Unrated Unrated. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Saint Francis Catholic Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 May 2017. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Swallowdale Primary School and Community Centre | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 6 Dec 2022. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Brownlow Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Sept 2011. | |
| 1.1 mi | Secondary | Long Field Spencer Academy | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 31 Jan 2018. | |
| 1.1 mi | Primary | The Grove Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jan 2023. | |
| 1.8 mi | Secondary | John Ferneley College | Academy converter | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 16 Apr 2024. |
Sherard Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 25 Jan 2022.
Sherard Primary School ranks 8,540 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).
In 2024/25, 62% of pupils at Sherard Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, Sherard Primary School made 56 offers from 130 applications (2.3 per offer), and 52 of 52 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Sherard Primary School has 443 pupils aged 2 to 11.
Sherard Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.
At Sherard Primary School, the average class had 23.6 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 22.2 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Sherard Primary School missed 4.1% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 10.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.