Key stage 2 2018/19
#4,328 of 14,886
Better than 70% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
GCSE 2025/26
#484 of 3,312
Better than 85% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
A-level 2024/25
#1,849 of 2,536
Worse than 72% of schools in England
Ranked by average points per A-level entry.
Ofsted report cardInspected 6 May 2026
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 145135.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | South Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 75%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 67% | 65% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 11%, similar to England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 11% | 11% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 105 | 104 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 105, similar to England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 105 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 104, worse than England, worse than South Gloucestershire | 106 | 106 |
| Expected standard in reading | 79%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 74% | 74% |
| Expected standard in writing | 83%, better than England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 82% | 79% |
| Expected standard in maths | 81%, similar to England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 79% | 79% |
| Pupils taking tests | 53 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2018-2019.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | South Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 55.1, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 42.9 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 75.2%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 61% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 58.2%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 40.8% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 18.4%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 10.6% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 73%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 54.2% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 141 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.
| Measure | This school | South Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10. | 29.74, worse than England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 30.73 | 35 |
| Average A-level grade | C | - | - |
| Average points, best three A-levels | 32.26, worse than England, similar to South Gloucestershire | 32.17 | 35.78 |
| Average grade, best three A-levels | C+ | - | - |
| AAB or better | 3.6%, worse than England, worse than South Gloucestershire | 14.8% | 17.5% |
| A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average. | -0.87, worse than England | - | - |
| A-level progress | Well below average, worse than England | - | - |
| Students at the end of 16 to 18 study | 45 | - | - |
| Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs. | Dist- | - | - |
Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 804 |
| Girls | 423 |
| Boys | 381 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 22.1% |
| First language not English | 13.9% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 900 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 10.7% |
| Sixth form places2024/25 | 150 |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 78 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 27 |
| Average class size | 22.7 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 16.9 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 13 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 47.58 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 7.45 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 35.35 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 46.4 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 39.9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 2.9 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 3.6 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 54 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 71 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 40 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 40 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 0 |
| Offers made (Year 7)2026/27Places offered on national offer day. | 135 |
| Applications (Year 7)2026/27Includes every preference parents listed. | 233 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)2026/27Families who put this school as their first choice. | 124 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)2026/27First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 124 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7)2026/27 | 2 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | South Gloucestershire | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 7.4%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 8.7% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 20.7%, similar to England, better than South Gloucestershire | 22.8% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 2.9%, better than England, better than South Gloucestershire | 4.6% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 41.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 12.7% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.6% |
| Permanent exclusions | 5 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 89.4% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 73.9% |
| Further education | 38% |
| School sixth form | 27.5% |
| Apprenticeship | 10.6% |
| Sixth form college | 7.7% |
| Employment | 4.9% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 4.2% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 81.1% |
| Employment | 45.9% |
| Higher education | 27% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 18.9% |
| Apprenticeship | 5.4% |
| Further education | 2.7% |
Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | St Paul's Catholic Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 22 Oct 2019. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Woodlands Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 25 Jan 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | St Mary's Church of England Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Oct 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Raysfield Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Jun 2023. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | Broadway Infant School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Jan 2015. | |
| 0.6 mi | Primary | The Ridge Junior School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 24 Apr 2013. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Tyndale Primary School | Academy sponsor led | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Abbotswood Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 1 Oct 2019. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Wellesley Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Apr 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Chipping Sodbury School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Nov 2022. |
Yate Academy is rated Good, last inspected on 6 May 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.
Yate Academy ranks 4,328 of 14,886 schools in England for Key stage 2 2018/19 (better than 70% of schools), 484 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 85% of schools) and 1,849 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (worse than 72% of schools).
In 2018/19, 75% of pupils at Yate Academy met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 65%).
In 2025/26, 58.2% of pupils at Yate Academy got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 55.1 (England 46.2).
In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Yate Academy was C, and 3.6% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).
For Reception entry in 2019/20, Yate Academy made 54 offers from 71 applications (1.3 per offer), and 40 of 40 first-preference applicants got a place. For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, it made 135 offers from 233 applications (1.7 per offer), and 124 of 124 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Yate Academy has 804 pupils aged 11 to 18.
Yate Academy had 900 school places in 2024/25.
Yes, Yate Academy has a sixth form with 150 places in 2024/25.
At Yate Academy, the average class had 22.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.9 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Yate Academy missed 7.4% of sessions (England 8%), and 20.7% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.